Title: TEA LEAF DISEASES CLASSIFICATION USING CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK
การจำแนกโรคใบชาด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน
Authors: CHANYA WIPOOSITBORRIRAK
ชัญญา วิภูษิตบริรักษ์
Banphatree Khomkham
บรรพตรี คมขำ
Srinakharinwirot University
Banphatree Khomkham
บรรพตรี คมขำ
banphatree@swu.ac.th
banphatree@swu.ac.th
Keywords: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน
การจำแนกโรคใบชา
การปรับสีภาพ
การถ่ายทอดการเรียนรู้
Convolutional Neural Network
Tea Leaf Disease Classification
Image Color Adjustment
Transfer Learning
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The application of artificial intelligence technology, particularly Convolutional Neural Networks, plays a significant role in plant disease diagnosis to enhance agricultural productivity. This research aims to comparatively analyze the performance of CNN models for tea leaf disease classification by studying the effects of four image color adjustment techniques: using original RGB images, converting RGB to HSI, enhancing contrast with Fuzzy Contrast Enhancement, and improving contrast with CLAHE. The goal is to determine the most effective approach for practical implementation. Transfer learning was employed using pre-trained models including DenseNet121, VGG16, and EfficientNetB1, with hyperparameter optimization for enhancing classification performance. The models were evaluated using performance metrics such as Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score, and confusion matrix to compare the effectiveness of each technique. The results demonstrated that the model using Fuzzy Contrast Enhancement with VGG16 achieved the best performance, with an Accuracy of 95.48%, Precision of 95.93%, Recall of 95.48%, and F1-score of 95.42%. These findings highlight a promising approach for developing accurate and practical tea leaf disease diagnosis systems suitable for real-world agricultural applications
ปัจจุบันการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยเฉพาะโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน มีบทบาทสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยโรคพืชเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางการเกษตร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน สำหรับการจำแนกโรคใบชา โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของเทคนิคการปรับสีภาพ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การใช้ภาพต้นฉบับ, การแปลงค่าสีเป็น HSI, การเพิ่มความคมชัดด้วย Fuzzy Contrast Enhancement และการปรับคอนทราสต์ด้วย CLAHE เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการนำไปใช้งานจริง ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายทอดการเรียนรู้ โดยเลือกแบบจำลอง DenseNet121, VGG16 และ EfficientNetB1 พร้อมปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกโรค การประเมินผลแบบจำลองใช้ตัวชี้วัด Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score และ Confusion Matrix ในการประมวลผลเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละเทคนิค ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้การเพิ่มความคมชัดด้วย Fuzzy Contrast Enhancement โดยใช้โมเดล VGG16 ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า Accuracy 95.48%, Precision 95.93%, Recall 95.48% และ F1-score 95.42% ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบวินิจฉัยโรคใบชาที่มีความแม่นยำและเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานจริงในภาคเกษตรกรรม
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3404