http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3399
Title: | CUSTOMER SEGMENTATION IN E-COMMERCE USING CLUSTERING ALGORITHMS การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า E-COMMERCE ด้วย CLUSTERING ALGORITHMS |
Authors: | KATAWUT PHOSRI คฑาวุธ โพธิ์ศรี Sirisup Laohakiat ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ Srinakharinwirot University Sirisup Laohakiat ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ sirisup@swu.ac.th sirisup@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า อีคอมเมิร์ซ K-Means BIRCH การวิเคราะห์ RFM Customer Segmentation E-Commerce K-Means Clustering BIRCH RFM |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aims to explore customer segmentation in the E-Commerce industry using clustering algorithms, specifically K-Means and BIRCH, to analyze customer behavior based on transaction data from the Online Retail II dataset. The dataset consists of 1,067,371 online purchase records from the United Kingdom during the period 2009–2011. Two feature sets were employed for comparison: RFM (Recency, Frequency, Monetary) and CAD (Country, Average Basket Price, Day Type). Experimental results indicate that using the CAD feature set with the BIRCH algorithm yields the highest clustering performance, with a Silhouette Score of 0.9666, a Calinski-Harabasz Index of 123,831.82, and a Davies-Bouldin Index of 0.1923—demonstrating significant cohesion and separation among the clusters. Meanwhile, the RFM feature set combined with K-Means provides superior interpretability from a business perspective. The findings highlight that the choice of features and clustering algorithm significantly influences the quality of customer segmentation. Notably, BIRCH offers advantages in handling well-structured data without requiring a predefined number of clusters. This research contributes valuable insights for strategic marketing, inventory management, and delivering personalized services in the E-Commerce sector. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าในธุรกิจ E-Commerce โดยใช้อัลกอริธึม Clustering ได้แก่ K-Means และ BIRCH เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของลูกค้าจากข้อมูลธุรกรรมในชุดข้อมูล Online Retail II ที่รวบรวมการสั่งซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์จากประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรระหว่างปี 2009–2011 จำนวน 1,067,371 รายการ โดยดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบการจัดกลุ่มผ่านฟีเจอร์ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ RFM (Recency, Frequency, Monetary) และ CAD (Country, AVG Basket Price, Day Type) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ข้อมูล CAD ผ่านอัลกอริธึม BIRCH ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า โดยได้ค่าตัวชี้วัด Silhouette Score เท่ากับ 0.9666, Calinski-Harabasz Index เท่ากับ 123,831.82 และ Davies-Bouldin Index เท่ากับ 0.1923 ซึ่งแสดงถึงความชัดเจนและความแน่นของแต่ละกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การใช้ RFM ผ่าน K-Means ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีเช่นกันในด้านการตีความทางธุรกิจ แต่มีประสิทธิภาพรองลงมา จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า การเลือกฟีเจอร์และอัลกอริธึมที่เหมาะสมมีผลต่อคุณภาพของการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะ BIRCH ที่สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าได้โดยไม่ต้องกำหนดจำนวนกลุ่มล่วงหน้า และเหมาะกับข้อมูลที่มีโครงสร้างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาด การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง และการให้บริการที่ตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้าในธุรกิจ E-Commerce |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3399 |