Title: SYNTHESIS OF REDUCED SCHIFF BASE LIGAND FOR IRON  DETERMINATION IN SAMPLES BY SMARTPHONE
การสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์รีดิวซ์ชิฟฟ์เบสสำหรับการตรวจหาปริมาณเหล็กในสารตัวอย่างโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน
Authors: SUNTI DOUNGCHANDENG
SUNTI DOUNGCHANDENG
Pan Tongraung
แพน ทองเรือง
Srinakharinwirot University
Pan Tongraung
แพน ทองเรือง
pan@swu.ac.th
pan@swu.ac.th
Keywords: Reduced Schiff base ligand
ตัวตรวจวัด
สารตัวอย่าง
สมาร์ตโฟน
Fe3+
Reduced Schiff base ligand
Sensors
Samples
Smartphone
Fe3+
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In this study, a simple and high-yield synthesis of a reduced Schiff base ligand was developed for the quantitative detection of Fe3+ in samples using a smartphone-based technique. The quantification of Fe3+ was analyzed using UV-Visible spectrophotometry. The selective binding of ligand with various cations (Na+, K +, Ag+, Mg2+, Mn2+, Fe2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Hg2+, Cd2+, Pb2+ Cr3+, Fe3+) was investigated. The results revealed that the reduced Schiff base ligand specifically formed a complex with Fe3+, indicated by a new absorption peak in the 350-420 nm range due to ligand-to-metal charge transfer (LMCT). Quantitative studies of Fe3+ showed that the absorbance at 380 nm increased linearly with Fe3+ concentration, with a correlation coefficient (R2) of 0.9994. As the concentration of the reduced Schiff base ligand increased within the range of 1.0 x 10-4 - 1.0 x 10-2 M, a distinct color change from yellow to red was observed at 5.0 × 10-3 M upon Fe3+ binding. This detection method allowed smartphone-based quantification through RGB color intensity analysis, which exhibited a linear correlation with Fe3+ concentration over the range of 2.0 × 10-5 to 1.0 × 10-3 M with a correlation coefficient (R2) of 0.9980. The limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantification (LOQ) were determined to be 1.3 x 10-5 M and 4.3 x 10-5 M. The developed method was successfully applied for Fe3+ quantification in real samples
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดปริมาณ Fe3+ ในสารตัวอย่างด้วย reduced Schiff base ligand ที่สังเคราะห์ง่ายและได้ % yield สูง โดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน  เมื่อศึกษาการจับจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไอออนบวกชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ Na+ K + Ag+ Mg2+ Mn2+ Fe2+ Co2+ Ni2+ Cu2+ Zn2+ Hg2+ Cd2+ Pb2+ Cr3+ Fe3+ พบว่า reduced Schiff base ligand มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับ Fe3+ มากกว่าไอออนบวกชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยเกิดพีคใหม่ที่ความยาวคลื่น 350-420 nm เป็นผลจาก ligand to metal charge transfer (LMCT) ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 380 nm มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณ Fe3+ และมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9994 เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ reduced Schiff base ligand ในช่วง 1.0 x 10-4 - 1.0 x 10-2 M ในการศึกษาการจับ Fe3+ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ reduced Schiff base ligand ที่ 5.0 x 10-3 M มีการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีแดง สามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกับสมาร์ตโฟนในการหาปริมาณ Fe3+ ได้ ความเข้มสี RGB แปรตามปริมาณ Fe3+ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของ Fe3+ เท่ากับ 2.0 x 10-5 - 1.0 x 10-3 M โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9980 ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (LOD) เท่ากับ 1.3 x 10-5 M และมีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ (LOQ) เท่ากับ  4.3 x 10-5 M วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดในการหาปริมาณ Fe3+ ในสารตัวอย่างได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3397