http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3385
Title: | CONCEPTUAL DEVELOPMENT ON PHOTOSYNTHESIS USING TEACHING STRATEGY OF HEWSON AND HEWSON (2003) INCORPORATED WITH KOLB'S EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING MODEL FOR UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS การพัฒนามโนมติ เรื่อง การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง โดยใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การสอนของฮิวสันและฮิวสัน (2003) ร่วมกับรูปแบบการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ของคอล์บ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | NATTHAPONG SAKUNKITPHOKHANON ณัฐพงศ์ สกุลกิจโภคานนท์ Somkiat Phornphisutthimas สมเกียรติ พรพิสุทธิมาศ Srinakharinwirot University Somkiat Phornphisutthimas สมเกียรติ พรพิสุทธิมาศ somkiatp@swu.ac.th somkiatp@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การพัฒนามโนมติ ยุทธศาสตร์การสอนของฮิวสันและฮิวสัน (2003) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ของคอล์บ การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง Conceptual development Teaching strategy of Hewson and Hewson (2003) Kolb's experiential learning model Photosynthesis |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to: 1) compare the conceptual understanding of photosynthesis before and after the learning management; 2) assess the level of learning progress (normalized gain, ); 3) enhance students' understanding of the concept of photosynthesis; and 4) explore students' satisfaction with the learning process. The study employed teaching strategies by Hewson and Hewson (2003), incorporated with Kolb’s experiential learning model, for upper secondary students. The participants were 32 Grade-11 students in the Science-Mathematics programme during the second semester of the 2023 academic year, selected through purposive sampling. Research instruments included: 1) seven lesson plans, 2) a two-tier multiple choice diagnostic concept test with 20 items, 3) a student interview form, and 4) a survey on students’ satisfaction with the learning process. Data were statistically analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, normalized gain, content analysis, and nonparametric statistical analysis with the Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-rank test. The results revealed that the average conceptual understanding score after learning was significantly higher than those before learning at the .05 level. The individual normalized gain after learning was medium for 75% of the students and low for 25%, while the class average normalized gain was at a medium level (=0.34). Examining the posttest conceptual understanding levels, students showed a decrease in the levels of no understanding or conception (NU/NC), alternative conception (AC), and partial understanding involving specific alternative conceptions (PS). The levels of partial understanding (PU) and complete understanding (CU) also increased across all seven key concepts; Furthemore, 84.38% of students demonstrated improved understanding of photosynthesis. Students expressed the overall satisfaction (i.e., contents, materials, assessments, and activities) at a high level, with the highest satisfaction ratings attributed to the learning activities. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบมโนมติ เรื่อง การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง 2) ตรวจสอบระดับความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียน (normalized gain ) 3) พัฒนาระดับความเข้าใจมโนมติ เรื่อง การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และ 4) สำรวจความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน โดยใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การสอนของฮิวสันและฮิวสัน (2003) ร่วมกับรูปแบบการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ของคอล์บ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มศึกษาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 32 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 7 แผน 2) แบบทดสอบวัดมโนมติแบบวินิจฉัยตัวเลือกสองลำดับขั้น จำนวน 20 ข้อ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน และ 4) แบบสำรวจความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ระดับความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียน การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิตินอนพาราเมตริกด้วยวิธีทดสอบวิลคอกซันสำหรับกลุ่มที่ศึกษาที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้าใจมโนมติหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระดับความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนหลังเรียนเป็นรายบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลางจำนวนร้อยละ 75 และระดับต่ำจำนวนร้อยละ 25 และรายกลุ่มอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (=0.34) เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความเข้าใจมโนมติหลังเรียนพบว่า ความเข้าใจมโนมติในระดับความไม่เข้าใจหรือไม่มีมโนมติ (NU/NC) ระดับที่คลาดเคลื่อน (AC) และระดับที่คลาดเคลื่อนบางส่วน (PS) ลดลง โดยมีระดับที่ถูกต้องแต่ไม่สมบูรณ์ (PU) และระดับที่สมบูรณ์ (CU) เพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง 7 มโนมติ และนักเรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 84.38 มีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจมโนมติ เรื่อง การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านสื่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล และด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ โดยด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3385 |