Title: DEVELOPMENT OF POLYHYDROXYBUTYRATE PRODUCTION PROCESS USING SOLID STATE FERMENTATION BY BACILLUS MEGATERIUM SWU01
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรตในแบคทีเรีย Bacillus megaterium SWU01 ในกระบวนการหมักบนอาหารแข็ง
Authors: PRAEWSUPA LAOSIRI
แพรวสุภา เหล่าศิริ
Sirikwan Ponprateep
ศิริขวัญ พลประทีป
Srinakharinwirot University
Sirikwan Ponprateep
ศิริขวัญ พลประทีป
sirikwanp@swu.ac.th
sirikwanp@swu.ac.th
Keywords: พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต
กระบวนการหมักบนอาหารแข็ง
บาซิลลัส เมกะทีเรียม
Polyhydroxybutyrate
Bacillus megaterium
Solid state fermentation
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) is a biodegradable thermoplastic synthesized by numerous bacteria as an intracellular carbon source for energy preservation under stressful conditions. This work aimed to develop a process for PHB production by Bacillus megaterium SWU01 using solid state fermentation. Molasses, inexpensive carbon sources were used to increase the amount of PHB production. The study of optimization condition for bacterial culture using the nutrient agar supplemented with 2% of molasses, inoculum sizes at an OD600 of 1.0, with an incubation time of 24 hours, and the volume of the media was 20 mL/plate showed produced the highest PHB at 3.83 ± 0.23 g/L and CDW at 5.81  ± 0.32 g/L.  In order to achieve a high recovery and a high purity of PHB extraction, three extraction methods such as chloroform extraction, sodium hypochlorite extraction and mixture solvent extraction were used to compare the recovery yield and product purity. The best extraction method was obtained by using sodium hypochlorite provided a high yield of PHB reached 1.99  ± 0.27 g/L from the CDW of 11.06 g/L and a maximum product purity up to 90.60%.  Then, the optimization condition from the lab-scale used to expand the PHB production in solid media with volumes 1 liter and 5 liters. It was found that the PHB production reached to 3.27 ± 0.20 g/L and 3.36 ± 0.22 g/L in 1L and 5L of media, respectively. Expanding the solid-state fermentation for PHB production, the amount of PHB showed the efficiency of the PHB production process.
พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต หรือ พีเอชบี เป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพที่สามารถผลิตได้จากแบคทีเรียหลายชนิด โดยแบคทีเรียผลิตและสะสมพีเอชบีเพื่อเป็นแหล่งพลังงานสำรองให้กับเซลล์เมื่อเซลล์อยู่ในสภาวะเครียด งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตพีเอชบีในแบคทีเรีย Bacillus megaterium SWU01 ด้วยกระบวนการหมักบนอาหารแข็ง โดยมีการใส่กากน้ำตาลซึ่งเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนราคาถูกเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตพีเอชบี จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงแบคทีเรีย พบว่าบนอาหาร Nutrient agar (NA) ที่มีกากน้ำตาลร้อยละ 2 (มวลต่อปริมาตร) ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร จานเพาะเชื้อขนาด 63.6 ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยใช้หัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ค่า OD600 เท่ากับ 1 ปริมาตร 0.8 มิลลิลิตร บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตพีเอชบีได้มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 3.83 ± 0.23 g/L และน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งเท่ากับ 5.81  ± 0.32 g/L จากนั้นได้ทำการเปรียบวิธีการสกัดพีเอชบีจากเซลล์แบคทีเรีย 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การสกัดด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม การสกัดด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายผสมระบบอะซิโตน/เอทานอล/โพรพิลีนคาร์บอเนต เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณมากและมีความบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าการสกัดด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็นวิธีการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งได้ปริมาณพีเอชบีมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 1.99  ± 0.27 g/L จากน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง 11.06 g/L และมีความบริสุทธิ์ของพีเอชเท่ากับ 90.60% จากนั้นนำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตพีเอชบีที่ได้มาใช้ในการขยายขนาดการผลิตพีเอชบีในอาหารแข็งปริมาตร 1 ลิตร และ 5 ลิตร พบว่าสามารถผลิตพีเอชบีได้ 3.27 ± 0.20 g/L และ 3.36 ± 0.22 g/L ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปริมาณพีเอชบีที่ผลิตได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตพีเอชบีซึ่งได้ในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อขยายขนาดการผลิต
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3380