DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: TAOYUN FUen
dc.contributor: TAOYUN FUth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nition Pornumpaisakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to study and analyze Thai idioms related to condiments in terms of way of life and culture, using Descriptive Analytics. The researcher collected 28 Thai idioms related to condiments from six books. The study found that these idioms reflect both aspects. In terms of way of life, six aspects of Thai life are reflected in the condiment idioms: 1) Rice is the staple food of Thai people, who consume both sticky and non-sticky rice. 2) Thai cuisine uses a variety of condiments, including salt, fermented fish sauce, coconut milk, and sugar. 3) Thai people use herbs in cooking, with seven types of herbs found in the idioms: garlic, turmeric, ginger, galangal, honey, chili, and lime. 4) The occupations of Thai people are related to nature, with rice farming being a traditional occupation, including both rice and salt farming. 5) Thai people have methods for preserving food for long-term storage, using salt and sugar. 6) Thai people use boats as a mode of transportation, which were important for travel and trade in ancient times. In terms of culture, five aspects are reflected in the condiment idioms: 1) Thai food has diverse flavors, with the variety of tastes reflected in the use of different condiments. 2) Thai food is healthy, utilizing herbs in cooking, which is beneficial for health. 3) Thai people dress appropriately for occasions, with clothing related to color and situation. 4) Thai values: Thai people respect those with ability and status, value speaking well, maintain kinship ties, and understand how to reciprocate kindness. 5) Language use: Thai idioms related to condiments include compound words, alliteration, assonance, and repetition. This study demonstrates that condiment idioms are not merely figurative language but also reflect various aspects of Thai way of life and culture, including daily life, relationships with nature, clothing, values, and language use.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สำนวนไทยที่เกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรุงรสในด้านวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Analytics) ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมสำนวนไทยที่เกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรุงรสจากหนังสือ 6 เล่ม จำนวน 28 สำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรุงรส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสำนวนไทยที่เกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรุงรสสะท้อนถึงทั้งด้านวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรม ในด้านวิถีชีวิต พบวิถีชีวิตไทยที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนเครื่องปรุงรส 6 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ข้าวเป็นอาหารหลักของคนไทย คนไทยบริโภคข้าวเป็นอาหารหลัก มีทั้งข้าวเหนียวและข้าวเจ้า 2) อาหารไทยใช้เครื่องปรุงรสหลากหลาย คนไทยใช้เกลือ ปลาร้า กะทิ และน้ำตาลในการปรุงรสอาหาร 3) คนไทยใช้สมุนไพรประกอบอาหาร พบสมุนไพร 7 ชนิดที่ใช้ประกอบอาหารจากสำนวน คือ กระเทียม ขมิ้น ขิง ข่า น้ำผึ้ง พริก และมะนาว 4) อาชีพของคนไทยสัมพันธ์กับธรรมชาติ คนไทยประกอบอาชีพการทำนาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ โดยมีการทำนาข้าวและการทำนาเกลือ 5) คนไทยมีวิธีถนอมอาหารให้เก็บไว้ได้นาน คนไทยใช้เกลือและน้ำตาลมาถนอมอาหาร และ 6) คนไทยใช้เรือเป็นพาหนะเพื่อเดินทาง เรือเป็นพาหนะที่สำคัญสำหรับการเดินทางและการค้าขายในสมัยโบราณ และในด้านวัฒนธรรม พบวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนเครื่องปรุงรส 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) อาหารไทยมีรสชาติหลากหลาย ความหลากหลายของรสชาติอาหารไทยสะท้อนผ่านการใช้เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน 2) อาหารไทยเป็นอาหารสุขภาพ อาหารไทยใช้สมุนไพรมาปรุงอาหาร การบริโภคอาหารไทยดีต่อสุขภาพร่างกาย 3) คนไทยแต่งตัวถูกต้องตามกาลเทศะ การแต่งตัวของคนไทยเกี่ยวข้องกับสีและสถานการณ์ 4) ค่านิยมไทย คนไทยยกย่องคนที่มีความสามารถ คนไทยยกย่องคนที่มีฐานะ คนไทยให้ความสำคัญกับการพูด คนไทยให้ความสำคัญกับเครือญาติ และคนไทยรู้จักการตอบแทนบุญคุณ 5) การใช้ภาษา สำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรุงรสมีการใช้คำซ้อน สัมผัสเสียงพยัญชนะ สัมผัสเสียงสระ และซ้ำคำ การศึกษาเรื่องนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสำนวนเครื่องปรุงรสไม่เพียงแต่เป็นคำพูดเปรียบเทียบ ยังสะท้อนถึงวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมของคนไทยในหลายด้าน ซึ่งมีทั้งด้านการดำรงชีวิต ความสัมพันธ์กับธรรมชาติ การแต่งตัว ค่านิยมของคนไทย และการใช้คำในภาษาไทยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: วิถีชีวิตth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: สำนวนth
dc.subject: เครื่องปรุงรสth
dc.subjectway of lifeen
dc.subjectcultureen
dc.subjectidiomen
dc.subjectcondimenten
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: THAI WAY OF LIFE AS REFLECTED IN IDIOMS ABOUT FOOD CONDIMENTSen
dc.title: วิถีไทยที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนเครื่องปรุงรสอาหารth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nition Pornumpaisakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornition@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornition@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Thai And Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาตะวันออกth