http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3361
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NATTHAPORN FAKKAEW | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐพร ฟักแก้ว | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Teerachon Polyota | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธีระชน พลโยธา | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | This qualitative research aimed to explore the attitudes, meanings, conditions, and impacts of Friends with Benefits (FWB) relationships among emerging adults in the context of Thai society. In-depth interviews were employed as the primary data collection method with a purposively selected group of 15 participants, comprising men, women, and individuals identifying as LGBTQ+. The findings revealed that (1) in terms of attitudes and meanings, most participants did not perceive FWB relationships in strictly positive or negative terms. Instead, their perspectives reflected emotional ambivalence—a tension between the desire for emotional closeness and the need to maintain personal autonomy. These attitudes were shaped by individual life experiences, gender identity, and social context. (2) Regarding conditions and motivations, male participants were generally driven by a desire to control relationship boundaries and avoid emotional vulnerability. Female participants tended to view FWB as a safer alternative following failed romantic experience, using such relationships to maintain emotional proximity within manageable limits. LGBTQ+ participants, meanwhile, perceived FWB relationships as a means of exploring identity, affirming selfhood, and avoiding heteronormative stigma. (3) In terms of impact, FWB relationships influenced participants' emotional development, identity formation, and relationship management strategies. These relationships contributed to greater self-understanding, helped avoid emotional harm, and in some cases, resulted in confusion or instability when unexpected emotional attachments formed. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติ ความหมาย เงื่อนไข และผลกระทบของความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ผูกมัด (Friends with Benefits: FWB) ในกลุ่มวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นภายใต้บริบทของสังคมไทย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 15 คน ประกอบด้วยเพศชาย เพศหญิง และกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ+) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ในด้านทัศนคติและความหมาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มองความสัมพันธ์ลักษณะนี้ในเชิงบวกหรือลบอย่างสุดขั้ว แต่สะท้อนภาวะก้ำกึ่งทางอารมณ์ระหว่างความต้องการใกล้ชิดกับการรักษาเสรีภาพส่วนบุคคล ทัศนคติและการให้ความหมายที่ปรากฏจึงสัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์ชีวิต อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ และบริบททางสังคมของแต่ละบุคคล (2) ในด้านเงื่อนไขและสาเหตุ พบว่า กลุ่มเพศชายมักมีแรงจูงใจจากความต้องการควบคุมขอบเขตของความสัมพันธ์และหลีกเลี่ยงความเปราะบางทางอารมณ์ ขณะที่กลุ่มเพศหญิงมีแนวโน้มเลือกความสัมพันธ์ลักษณะนี้จากประสบการณ์ความรักที่ล้มเหลว โดยมองว่าเป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยในการรักษาระดับของความผูกพัน ส่วนกลุ่ม LGBTQ+ ใช้ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ผูกมัดเป็นเครื่องมือในการสำรวจตัวตน ยืนยันอัตลักษณ์ และหลีกเลี่ยงการตีตราจากบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศในสังคม (3) ในด้านผลกระทบ พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ผูกมัดมีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการทางอารมณ์ การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ และรูปแบบการจัดการความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลในแต่ละกลุ่ม ทั้งในแง่ของการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจตนเอง การหลีกเลี่ยงความเสียหายทางใจ ไปจนถึงการเกิดภาวะสับสนหรือความไม่มั่นคงเมื่อความผูกพันเกิดขึ้นโดยไม่ตั้งใจ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ผูกมัด | th |
dc.subject | วัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น | th |
dc.subject | การรับรู้และประสบการณ์ต่อความสัมพันธ์ | th |
dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ | th |
dc.subject | Friends with Benefits (FWB) | en |
dc.subject | Emerging Adulthood | en |
dc.subject | Perception and Relational Experience | en |
dc.subject | Identity | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.title | A PHENOMENOLOGICAL STUDY OF FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS RELATIONSHIPS OF EARLY ADULTHOOD IN THE CONTEXT OF THAI SOCIETY | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเชิงปรากฎการณ์วิทยาของความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ผูกมัด ในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นในบริบทของสังคมไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Teerachon Polyota | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธีระชน พลโยธา | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | teerachon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | teerachon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Psychology | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาจิตวิทยา | th |