http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3357
Title: | THE CONSTRUCTION OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN IDENTITY WITH THE RETELLING OF SLAVERY IN JESMYN WARD'S SING, UNBURIED, SING AND TA-NEHISI COATES'S THE WATER DANCER การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันโดยการเล่าเรื่องราวใหม่เกี่ยวกับความเป็นทาสในงานวรรณกรรม Sing, Unburied, Sing ของ Jesmyn Ward และ The Water Dancer ของ Ta-Nehisi Coates |
Authors: | SUPAPHORN KHUMKERD สุภาภรณ์ คุ้มเกิด Thitima Kamolnate ฐิติมา กมลเนตร Srinakharinwirot University Thitima Kamolnate ฐิติมา กมลเนตร thitimak@swu.ac.th thitimak@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์ จิตสำนึกสองด้าน ประเพณีปากเปล่า Sing, Unburied, Sing The Water Dancer identity double consciousness oral traditions Sing, Unburied, Sing The Water Dancer |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research examines the construction of African American identity through the protagonists of Jesmyn Ward's Sing, Unburied, Sing (2017) and Ta-Nehisi Coates's The Water Dancer (2019), using W.E.B. Du Bois's concept of double consciousness. First, the findings indicate that the protagonists' identities develop through Du Bois's stages of the veil, twoness, and second sight. Jojo, in Sing, Unburied, Sing, constructs his identity as a spiritual guardian of African culture, while Hiram, in The Water Dancer, discovers his identity as an activist against racial discrimination through self-discovery. Second, the findings reveal the importance of oral traditions in shaping identity. Both characters' experiences are deeply shaped by historical events, traumatic memories, and supernatural stories that have been recounted through personal perspectives. Oral traditions transmit historical pain but also become a source of healing and empowerment. For Jojo, they offer a path to self-understanding amid a complex ancestral African culture within American society. By embracing their dual cultural identities and engaging with retold historical trauma, both characters form hybrid identities that reflect the complexity of the African American experience. สุภาภรณ์ คุ้มเกิด (2567). การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันโดยการเล่าเรื่องราวใหม่เกี่ยวกับความเป็นทาสในงานวรรณกรรม Sing, Unburied, Sing ของ Jesmyn Ward และ The Water Dancer ของ Ta-Nehisi Coates. ปริญญานิพนธ์ ศศ.ม. (ภาษาอังกฤษ). กรุงเทพฯ: บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ. อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาปริญญานิพนธ์: ดร. ฐิติมา กมลเนตร การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันของตัวละครหลักผ่านบทบาทของเรื่องเล่าในงานวรรณกรรม Sing, Unburied, Sing ของ Jesmyn Ward และ The Water Dancer ของ Ta-Nehisi Coates โดยนำทฤษฎีจิตสำนึกสองด้านของ วิลเลียม เอ็ดเวิร์ด เบอร์กฮาร์ด ดู บัวส์ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละครเอกภายใต้ความขัดแย้งระหว่างมรดกของชาวแอฟริกันและสังคมที่มีอำนาจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวละครหลักทั้งสองเรื่องแสดงให้เห็นถึงจิตสำนึกสองด้านซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเจ็บปวดทางประวัติศาสตร์ การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม และการถูกแบ่งแยกทางเชื้อชาติ ประเพณีมุขปาฐะ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การถ่ายทอดทางจิตวิญญาณ การเล่านิทาน และความทรงจำของบรรพบุรุษ ช่วยในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละครหลัก โดยตัวละครหลักทั้งสองใช้ประเพณีนี้ในการฟื้นฟูความทรงจำที่ถูกซ่อนไว้และนำมาซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนของพวกเขา ในวรรณกรรมทั้งสองเรื่องนี้ ประเพณีมุขปาฐะและองค์ประกอบเหนือธรรมชาติถูกนำมาใช้ในการส่งผ่านความเจ็บปวดระหว่างรุ่น และ เสริมพลังให้กับตัวละครหลักในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ขึ้นมาใหม่ท่ามกลางความยืดหยุ่นทางวัฒนธรรม การเล่าเรื่องราวใหม่เกี่ยวกับความเป็นทาสผ่านเรื่องจากบรรพบุรุษและมุขปาฐะนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ ชุมชน การต่อต้าน และความทรงจำ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์แอฟริกันอเมริกัน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3357 |