http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3352
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF SLOW DEEP BREATHING EXERCISE AFTER MODERATE-INTENSITY INTERVAL TRAINING ON AEROBIC RECOVERY PERIODS IN OVERWEIGHT AND OBESE YOUNG ADULTS ผลของการกำหนดการหายใจแบบช้าและลึกภายหลังการออกกำลังกายแบบหนักปานกลางสลับเบาต่อช่วงเวลาพักฟื้นของการใช้ออกซิเจน ในหนุ่มสาวที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและภาวะอ้วน |
Authors: | KATAVUT PHIWJINDA คทาวุธ ผิวจินดา Prapawadee Pilompol ประภาวดี ภิรมย์พล Srinakharinwirot University Prapawadee Pilompol ประภาวดี ภิรมย์พล prapawad@swu.ac.th prapawad@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การหายใจแบบช้าและลึก ออกกำลังกายหนักปานกลางสลับเบา ช่วงเวลาพักฟื้นของการใช้ออกซิเจน ภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน ความผันแปรของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ Slow deep breathing Moderate-intensity interval training Aerobic recovery period Overweight Heart rate variability |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Obesity and overweight have become risk factors for health issues, among various weight control strategies, regular aerobic exercise is the recommended. Exercise interventions showed the benefits of weight loss. However, activities with more enjoyment and less exhaustion are required for the overweight. Therefore, the focus was to find an exercise activity suitable for beginners and finding a new technique to reduce the exhaustion of exercise. Recently, moderate-intensity interval training (MIIT) was introduced to the beginning of an exercise. MIIT intervention contains a couple of cycles of brief, moderate exercise intensity, following by a brief interval of low exercise intensity, the benefits of less exhaustion and more excitement. Therefore, the introduction of MIIT to an overweight population is suitable for exercise engagement. Another modality to reduce exhaustion is a slow, deep breathing technique. Besides enhancing cardiorespiratory function, slow deep breathing techniques can modulate the autonomic nervous reflex that can enhances exercise recovery. Therefore, this study characterized the exercise modality of moderate-intensity interval training (MIIT), in 25 young, adult and overweight participants with (BMI > 23 kg/m2). The effects of the additional slow, deep breathing technique in the cool down phase of exercise programs to demonstrate whether could enhance the rate of exercise recovery. There were 25 participants (13 men and 12 females, 16 overweight and nine obese) performed 45 minutes of a cycling program (warm up for five minutes; three intervals of five minutes at 20-40% and three intervals of five minutes at 50-60%; cool down: 10 minutes) followed by 30 minutes of recovery. Each participant had three exercise trials: (1) oxygen consumption measurement; (2) slow, deep breathing (SDB) during 10-minute cool down; or (3) without slow deep breathing (as control). Heart rate variability evaluated changes in cardio-autonomic activity. The results demonstrated that MIIT exercise program consumed oxygen 0.71 L/min similarly between males and females. The results suggested that the slow deep breathing session in this study during cool down improved the fast phase with the parasympathetic reactivation. Unfortunately, the benefit of slow deep breathing was reverse to become the resistance to recovery during slow phase. This disadvantage might be due to the respiratory exhaustion resulted from controlled breathing effort. ภาวะอ้วนและน้ำหนักเกินเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ โดยรูปการออกกำลังกายเพื่อการควบคุมน้ำหนักที่แนะนำ คือ การออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกกำลังกายที่มีทั้งความเพลิดเพลินและมีความเหนื่อไม่มากนักเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับกลุ่มผู้ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน ดังนั้น รูปแบบการออกกำลังกายที่ใช้จึงมุ่งความสนใจไปยังมีความเหมาะสมในผู้ที่เริ่มต้น และมีวิธีการใหม่ๆ ที่ลดความเหนื่อล้าจากการออกกำลังกาย ผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบหนักปานกลางสลับเบา (MIIT) ถูกแนะนำให้ใช้ในกลุ่มผู้เริ่มออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการออกกำลังกายระดับหนักปานกลาง และระดับเบาสลับกันเป็นรอบสั้นๆ อย่างละ 2 – 3 รอบ จึงทำให้การออกกำลังกายชนิดนี้ไม่เหนื่อยมากและเพลิดเพลิน ด้วยเหตุนี้ การแนะนำ MIIT ในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินจึงเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสม อีกวิธีการหนึ่งในการความหอบเหนื่อย คือ เทคนิคการหายใจช้าและลึก ซึ่งจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบหายใจและหลอดเลือด เทคนิคการหายใจช้าและลึกนี้ช่วยปรับเปลี่ยนการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับการฟื้นฟูภายหลังออกกำลังกาย ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงประกอบด้วย แสดงลักษณะผลของการออกกำลังกาย MIIT ในอาสาสมัครวัยหนุ่มสาวที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินจำนวน 25 คน (ดัชนีมวลกาย > 23 กิโลกรัม ต่อ ตารางเมตร) และพิสูจน์ผลของเทคนิคการหายใจช้าและลึกต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะการฟื้นตัวภายหลังออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งอาสาสมัครจำนวน 25 คน (เพศชาย 13 คน เพศหญิง 12 คน แบ่งเป็น ภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน 16 คน และภาวะอ้วน 9 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยจักรยานวัดงานเป็นเวลา 45 นาที (อบอุ่นร่างกาย 5 นาที โปรแกรม MIIT ที่ระดับความหนัก 20 – 40% เป็นเวลา 5 นาที จำนวน 3 ชุด สลับกับระดับความหนัก 50 – 60% เป็นเวลา 5 นาที จำนวน 3 ชุด ตามด้วย cool down 10 นาที) หลังจากนั้นนั่งพักที่เก้าอี้เป็นเวลา 30 นาที อาสาสมัครแต่ละคนได้รับการทดสอบด้วยการออกกำลังกายทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ครั้งที่ 1 ออกกำลังกายร่วมกับบันทึกค่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจน ครั้งที่ 2 ออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการฝึกหายใจช้าและลึกช่วง 10 นาทีแรกขณะฟื้นตัวหลังออกกำลังกาย (หรือ) ครั้งที่ 3 ออกกำลังกายแต่ไม่มีการฝึกหายใจ (จัดเป็นการทดสอบควบคุม) ซึ่งค่าความผันแปรของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจถูกบันทึกตลอดการทดสอบ เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การออกกำลังกาย MIIT ใช้ออกซิเจนไป 0.71 ลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกันทั้งเพศชายและหญิง รวมถึงผลของการหายใจช้าและลึกสามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย MIIT ได้ในช่วงแรกของการพักฟื้นพร้อมกับการทำงานของระบบพาราซิมพาเทติกเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของการหายใจช้าและลึกส่งผลตรงข้ามด้วยการชะลอการฟื้นตัวในช่วงปลาย รวมถึงส่งผลข้างเคียงเนื่องมาจากความเหนื่อยล้าที่ต้องพยายามควบคุมความถี่การหายใจให้ช้าลง |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3352 |