Title: THE STUDY OF PLASTICIZER AND HEAVY METALS CONTAMINANTS ON MICROPLASTICS FROM SANDY BEACHES AT THE GULF OF THAILAND AND ANDAMAN THAILAND
การศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของพลาสติไซเซอร์และโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติกจากตัวอย่างทราย บริเวณชายหาดอ่าวไทยและอันดามัน ประเทศไทย
Authors: JANTANA PANPRAN
จันทนา พันธุ์พราน
Naphat Phowan
ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน
Srinakharinwirot University
Naphat Phowan
ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน
naphat@swu.ac.th
naphat@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ไมโครพลาสติก
พลาสติไซเซอร์
โลหะหนัก
อ่าวไทย
อันดามัน
Microplastics
Plasticizers
Heavy metals
Gulf of Thailand
Andaman sea
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The study of plasticizer and heavy metals contaminants on microplastics from sandy beaches situated on the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Thailand. The objective was to survey the quantity, shape, size, color, and type of microplastics in sand samples, including analyzing the type and quantity of plasticizers and heavy metals on microplastics, specifically in 11 provinces: Trat, Chanthaburi, Rayong, Chonburi, Phetchaburi, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumphon, Ranong, Phang Nga, Phuket, and Krabi.  Areas influenced by tourism, fishing, estuary, and industrial sources were chosen. Samples were collected three times throughout the year, between November 2022 and October 2023. The results indicated that the number of microplastics in the beach sand ranged from 223 - 1,483 particles/kg dry weight, with no significant difference observed between the two areas (p > 0.05). Fibers were the predominant type, constituting 70% of the total, and most were found to be black and size was less than 0.1 millimeters accounting for 45% and 61%, respectively. In this study, 8 types of microplastics were identified, with the most common ones being PE (45%). A quantitative study of 4 types of plasticizers; Dibutyl phthalate (DBP), Bisphenol A (BPA), Benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP), and Di-n-octyl phthalate (DNOP) was conducted.  The amounts ranged from 0.00 – 20.42 mg/kg, with BPA being the dominant type (60%). Additionally, a quantitative study was conducted on 11 types of heavy metals: As, Se, Mo, Pb, Co, Cd, Ni, Cr, Cu, Mn, and Hg. The amounts ranged from 0.00 – 630.57 mg/kg, with Mn being the most prevalent (45%). The quantities of plasticizers and heavy metals found in both sources were not significantly different (p > 0.05). The assessment of the potential ecological risk index (RI) of microplastics indicated risks ranging from low to extremely dangerous and toxic levels. However, this study is only a survey and monitoring of the quantity, appearance, and types of microplastics, including contaminants on microplastics, a year period. It is expected that all study results will provide important basic information and will be useful to relevant agencies in managing the problem of microplastic contamination and pollutants.
การศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของพลาสติไซเซอร์และโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติกจากตัวอย่างทราย บริเวณชายหาดอ่าวไทยและอันดามัน ประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปริมาณ รูปร่าง ขนาด สี และชนิดของ ไมโครพลาสติกในตัวอย่างทราย รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์และโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติก ในพื้นที่ 11 จังหวัด ได้แก่ ตราด จันทบุรี ระยอง ชลบุรี เพชรบุรี ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ชุมพร ระนอง พังงา ภูเก็ต และกระบี่ โดยเลือกพื้นที่ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการท่องเที่ยว การทำประมง บริเวณปากแม่น้ำและแหล่งอุตสาหกรรม ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ในช่วงเดือน พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2566 ผลการศึกษาพบปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในช่วง 223 – 1,483 อนุภาคต่อกิโลกรัมทรายแห้ง ซึ่งปริมาณที่พบบริเวณชายหาดทั้ง 2 แหล่ง ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) ทั้งนี้ ลักษณะที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่ เส้นใย ร้อยละ 70 ของปริมาณทั้งหมด รวมถึงพบสีดำและขนาดไม่เกิน 0.1 มิลลิเมตรมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45 และ 61 ตามลำดับ พบไมโครพลาสติกทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด ซึ่ง PE เป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดร้อยละ 45 ผลการศึกษาปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Dibutyl phthalate (DBP), Bisphenol A (BPA), Benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP) และ Di-n-octyl phthalate (DNOP) พบว่ามีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วง 0.00 – 20.42 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดย BPA มากที่สุดในทุกพื้นที่ (ร้อยละ 60) และการศึกษาปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้ง 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารหนู (As) ซีลีเนียม (Se) โมลิบดีนัม (Mo) ตะกั่ว (Pb) โคบอลต์ (Co) แคดเมียม (Cd) นิกเกิล (Ni) โครเมียม (Cr) ทองแดง (Cu) แมงกานีส (Mn) และ ปรอท (Hg) พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.00 – 630.57 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่ Mn (ร้อยละ 45) ปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์และโลหะหนักที่พบทั้ง 2 แหล่ง ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) และการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศที่อาจเกิดขึ้น โดยคำนวณจากค่าความเป็นอันตรายของไมโครพลาสติก พลาสติไซเซอร์ และโลหะหนัก พบว่ามีระดับความเสี่ยงเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้เป็นเพียงการสำรวจและตรวจติดตามปริมาณ ลักษณะที่ปรากฏ และชนิด ไมโครพลาสติก รวมถึงสารปนเปื้อนบนไมโครพลาสติกเบื้องต้นภายในระยะเวลา 1 ปี ซึ่งคาดว่าผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนหนึ่งที่สำคัญและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของ ไมโครพลาสติกและสารมลพิษบนไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลได้ในลำดับถัดไป
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3350