Title: DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVENESS OF INHIBITORY CONTROL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AFFECTION ON THE PROBLEMATIC SMARTPHONE USEOF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL’S STUDENT IN NAKHON PATHOM PROVINCE
การพัฒนาและประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่เป็นปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: KHANOKPORN DONJDEE
กนกพร ดอนเจดีย์
Pitchayanee Poonpol
พิชญาณี พูนพล
Srinakharinwirot University
Pitchayanee Poonpol
พิชญาณี พูนพล
pitchayanee@swu.ac.th
pitchayanee@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ทักษะยับยั้งชั่งใจ
พฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่เป็นปัญหา
เด็กวัยเรียน
Inhibitory control skills
Problematic smartphone use
School-age children
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The study used mixed methods research. The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to understand the causes of the inhibitory control of the students, a way to enhance inhibitory control among parents and teachers, and the process of inhibitory control when students decided to use smartphones; (2) to develop and assess the effectiveness of inhibitory control program on problematic smartphone use among elementary school students in Nakhon Pathom province. The research was comprised two distinct phases: The initial qualitative phase involved in-depth interviews with 10 students displaying good inhibitory control skills, 10 parents of these children, and five teachers. The quasi-experimental phase focused on the sample of students at risk for problematic smartphone use (scoring between 83-150 points), dividing them into an experimental and control group (31 individuals each). The data analysis included content analysis, t-test independent, and two-way analysis of variance with repeated measures. The findings from the qualitative phase underscored the multifaceted nature of causes contributing to inhibitory control skills. These factors encompassed internal aspects such as personality traits and a sense of responsibility, alongside external elements including family dynamics and activities fostering communication and skill-building at home. Similarly, strategies to promote inhibitory control skills at school centered on active learning methodologies and attention practices. The process of inhibitory control when student deciding to use smartphone, there were three periods of time: (1) the circumstances and stimuli intervals; and (2) the neurocognitive processes periods divided into three sub-processes included a range of perceptions of incentives, intervals of deletion and iterative reprocessing, periods of inhibitory control, and periods after the occurrence of the inhibitory control process. The results of phase two of the research was the average of the problematic smart phone use overall and in each lateral of post-experimental follow-up period of three weeks in the experimental group had significantly less than the control group.
การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจ สาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะยับยั้งชั่งใจ วิธีการเสริมสร้างทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจของผู้ปกครอง คุณครู และกระบวนการเกิดทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจ เมื่อเด็กนักเรียนมีการตัดสินใจใช้สมาร์ทโฟน 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่เป็นปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในจังหวัดนครปฐม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เด็กนักเรียนที่มีระดับทักษะยับยั้งชั่งใจดี 10 คน ผู้ปกครองของเด็ก 10 คน และคุณครู 5 คน 2) การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กที่มีความเสี่ยงพฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่เป็นปัญหา (83-150 คะแนน) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 31 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า สาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะยับยั้งชั่งใจ 1) ปัจจัยภายใน คือ บุคลิกความรับผิดชอบ มีความรู้สึกที่ดีต่อตนเอง นิสัยแห่งความสำเร็จ เช่น การตั้งเป้าหมาย 2) ปัจจัยภายนอก คือ ความผูกพันกันในครอบครัว การใช้เวลาว่างทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน การพูดคุยสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ปกครองกับนักเรียน วิธีการสร้างเสริมทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจ พบว่า การสร้างเสริมทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจที่บ้าน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 วิธีหลัก ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว เช่น การกำหนดกติกา 2) กิจกรรมที่พ่อแม่ชวนลูกทำ เช่น ให้ลูกช่วยงานบ้าน ส่วนการส่งเสริมทักษะการยับยั้งชั่งใจที่โรงเรียน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 วิธี คือ 1) การสอนแบบ Active Learning 2) ฝึกสมาธิ จดจ่อกับเด็ก กระบวนการยับยั้งชั่งใจ เมื่อเด็กมีการตัดสินใจใช้สมาร์ทโฟนมี 3 ช่วงระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ช่วงสถานการณ์และสิ่งกระตุ้น 2) ช่วงกระบวนการทำงานของสมองส่วนการรู้คิด (Neurocognitive Processes) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กระบวนการย่อย ได้แก่ ช่วงการรับรู้ว่ามีสิ่งกระตุ้น ช่วงการลบออกและประมวลผลซ้ำ ช่วงการยับยั้งชั่งใจ 3) ช่วงหลังเกิดกระบวนการยับยั้งชั่งใจ ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่เป็นปัญหาภาพรวม และรายด้าน ในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลหลังการทดลอง 3 สัปดาห์ น้อยกว่า กลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3348