Title: THE EFFECT OF THE EMOTIONAL REGULATION SKILLS TRAININGWITH ENHANCING REGULATORY EMOTIONAL SELF-EFFICACY PROGRAMON SUICIDAL RISK BEHAVIOR IN NURSING STUDENTS : MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
ผลของโปรแกรมฝึกทักษะการกำกับอารมณ์ร่วมกับการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการกำกับอารมณ์ต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตายในนักศึกษาพยาบาล : การวิจัยผสานวิธี
Authors: KRISADA TONGTUB
กฤษดา ทองทับ
Thasuk Junprasert
ฐาศุกร์ จันประเสริฐ
Srinakharinwirot University
Thasuk Junprasert
ฐาศุกร์ จันประเสริฐ
thasuk@swu.ac.th
thasuk@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ทักษะการกำกับอารมณ์
การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการกำกับอารมณ์
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตาย
นักศึกษาพยาบาล
Emotional regulation skills
Regulatory emotional self-efficacy
Suicidal Risk Behavior
Nursing Students
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research is a mixed methods study. There are three objectives: (1) to study the factors related to emotional regulation and suicide risk behavior; (2) to study the factors related to the development of  regulatory emotional self-efficacy; and (3) to study the effect of an emotional regulation skills training with enhanced regulatory emotional self-efficacy program on suicidal risk behavior among nursing students. The study is divided into two phases: Phase 1 is qualitative research. The sample group consisted of nursing students who met the specified criteria and parents of nursing students. The data were collected using in-depth interviews. The results described factors related to suicidal behavior include a lack of ability to cope with emotional stressful situations. The factors related to emotional regulation are knowledge, and an awareness and an ability to cope with emotional stressful situations, experiences in managing emotions and social support. The factors related to the development of regulatory emotional self-efficacy are knowledge and awareness of emotion regulation, experiences using strategies for regulating emotions, role models, teachers and educational institutions, and consultants. Phase 2 is quasi-experimental research, and the researcher used qualitative results. The sample group consisted of 40 nursing students and 20 in the experimental group who received the program and 20 in the control group without the program. The study found that after the experiment, the results of the mean score of regulatory emotional self-efficacy and a mean score of suicide risk behavior. There are different variances at a statistically significant level of .05, with an effect size or partial eta squared of .351 and the experimental group also had higher regulatory emotional self-efficacy and lower suicide risk behavior scores in the post-experimental compared with pre-experimental period at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีในรูปแบบเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตายหรือการตัดสินใจทำร้ายตนเอง 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการกำกับอารมณ์ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมฝึกทักษะการกำกับอารมณ์ร่วมกับการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการกำกับอารมณ์ต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตายในนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดและผู้ปกครองนักศึกษาพยาบาล เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตายหรือการตัดสินใจทำร้ายตัวเอง ได้แก่ 1) ความสามารถในการเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดอารมณ์เชิงลบ 2) ความสามารถในการจัดการความเครียด และ 3) การมีสติ  2. ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับอารมณ์ ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้และความตระหนักเรื่องการกำกับอารมณ์  2) การฝึกฝนการกำกับอารมณ์ 3) การฝึกทักษะการจัดการความเครียด และ 4) การมีแหล่งช่วยเหลือ  3.
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3347