http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3342
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PATITA THONGKOED | en |
dc.contributor | ปทิตตา ทองเกิด | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saowaluck Phanthabutr | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is a qualitative research having the objectives to study of 1) examining the behavior and preferences of tourists in the luxury Longtail boat business 2) studying the luxury Longtail boat business and 3) finding ways to develop and design Longtail boats for business operators. Data was collected through focus group discussions with 60 tourists who used the luxury Longtail boat service at Phi Phi Island, Krabi Province. The sample was categorized based on demographic characteristics, including friends, families, and couples. In-depth interviews were also conducted with operators from three different companies. The information gathered was then used to design luxury Longtail boats and develop a Business Model Canvas, which was evaluated by relevant experts. The results of the research showed that: 1. Most tourists who chose the luxury Longtail boat service were aged 21-45, primarily Millennials. They preferred to design their own travel experiences and sought unique adventures. The behavior observed was that tourists mainly selected this service to take photos for social media and expected high-quality, customizable services, such as flexible routes, activities, or travel times. 2. The luxury Longtail boat businesses mostly used 21-span Longtail boats made entirely from Siamese rosewood, with a production cost of around 1 million baht. The trip packages were divided into three types: half-day morning trips to watch the sunrise (Sunrise – Half Day Trip), half-day evening trips to watch the sunset (Sunset – Half Day Trip), and full-day trips (One Day Trip). 3. The development and design of the boats focused on addressing three main issues: the arrangement of tables and chairs in the cabin, which made it difficult for passengers to move and posed a safety risk; storage issues within the boat; and slippery deck surfaces. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการ ของนักท่องเที่ยวในธุรกิจเรือหัวโทงนำเที่ยวแบบหรูหรา 2) ศึกษาธุรกิจเรือหัวโทงนำเที่ยวแบบหรูหรา และ 3) หาแนวทางพัฒนาและออกแบบเรือหัวโทงสำหรับผู้ประกอบการ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group) กับนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาใช้บริการเรือหัวโทงนำเที่ยวแบบหรูหราที่เกาะพีพี จังหวัดกระบี่ จำนวน 60 คน ซึ่งแบ่งตามลักษณะพื้นฐานของประชากร ได้แก่ เพื่อน ครอบครัว และคู่รัก และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้ประกอบการเรือหัวโทงจาก 3 บริษัท จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาออกแบบเรือหัวโทงและพัฒนาแผนโมเดลธุรกิจ (Business Model Canvas) โดยได้รับการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ที่เลือกใช้บริการเรือหัวโทงแบบหรูหราเป็นกลุ่มอายุ 21-45 ปี หรือ Millennials ซึ่งชื่นชอบการออกแบบการท่องเที่ยวได้เอง และต้องการประสบการณ์ที่ไม่ซ้ำใคร พฤติกรรมที่พบคือ เลือกบริการนี้เพื่อถ่ายรูปลงโซเชียลมีเดีย และคาดหวังการบริการที่มีคุณภาพ สามารถปรับแต่งตามความต้องการ เช่น เส้นทาง กิจกรรม หรือเวลาเดินทางที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ 2) ธุรกิจเรือหัวโทงนำเที่ยวแบบหรูหราส่วนใหญ่ใช้เรือหัวโทงขนาด 21 กง ทำจากไม้พะยอมทั้งลำ มีต้นทุนการผลิตประมาณ 1 ล้านบาท และราคาทริป แบ่งเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ครึ่งวัน เช้าดูพระอาทิตย์ขึ้น (Sunrise – Half day trip) ครึ่งวัน เย็นดูพระอาทิตย์ตก (Sunset – Half day trip) และเต็มวัน (One day trip) 3) แนวทางพัฒนาและออกแบบเรือมาจากการแก้ไข 3 ปัญหาหลัก คือ การจัดวางโต๊ะและเก้าอี้ในห้องโดยสารที่ทำให้ลุก - นั่งไม่สะดวกและเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ ปัญหาการจัดเก็บของภายในเรือ และปัญหาพื้นเรือลื่น | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เรือหัวโทง | th |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวแบบหรูหรา | th |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค | th |
dc.subject | โมเดลธุรกิจ | th |
dc.subject | Longtail Boat | en |
dc.subject | Luxury Tourism | en |
dc.subject | Consumer Behavior | en |
dc.subject | Business Model Canvas | en |
dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
dc.title | DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF KRABI'S LONGTAIL BOAT FOR LUXURY TOURISM BUSINESS | en |
dc.title | การออกแบบและพัฒนาเรือหัวโทงเกาะพีพีจังหวัดกระบี่ เพื่อธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวแบบหรูหรา | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Saowaluck Phanthabutr | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | saowaluck@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | saowaluck@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |