STUDY OF THE IDENTITY OF THAI-CHINESE BUSINESSMAN AS BASED ON CREMATION BOOKS FROM THE 1900s TO THE 1990s
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis focused on a study of the identity of Thai-Chinese businessmen whose names appeared in cremation books from 1907 to 1997 and to investigate the factors affecting the creation of the identity of Thai-Chinese businessmen in order to understand the presentation of Identity of Thai-Chinese businessmen and these factors were the source of the creation of the identity of Thai-Chinese businessmen using historical methods and social science concepts.
The results of this study indicated that the cremation books of Thai-Chinese businessmen created and presented the identity of Thai-Chinese businessmen in various aspects, for example, being a loyal subject of the king, identifying themselves as Thai rather than Chinese, being a kind and diligent person who had been honored with insignia. The presentation of their identity is relayed to the political, economic and social context in each period such as bargaining with nationalism policy, the anti-communist policies of the Thai government or responding to the current interest in the cultural heritage of Chinese people in Thailand, related to the following trains of thought such as the Chinese people are under the royal monarchy and Patriotic Thai-born Chinese which have been widespread in Thai society.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษา “อัตลักษณ์” ของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ปรากฏในหนังสืองานศพในช่วงระหว่างทศวรรษ 2450-2540 และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้าง “อัตลักษณ์” ของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ปรากฏอยู่ในหนังสืองานศพ เพื่อเข้าใจถึงการนำเสนอ “อัตลักษณ์” ของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ปรากฏอยู่ในหนังสืองานศพในช่วงระหว่างทศวรรษ 2450-2540 และเหตุปัจจัยที่เป็นที่มาของการสร้าง “อัตลักษณ์” ของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีน โดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ประกอบกับแนวคิดทางสังคมศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าหนังสืองานศพของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีนในช่วงทศวรรษ 2450-ทศวรรษ 2540 มีการสร้างและนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของนักธุรกิจไทยเชื้อสายจีนในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น เป็นผู้มีความจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ มีความเป็นไทยมากกว่าความเป็นจีน เป็นผู้มีน้ำใจ ความขยัน อุตสาหะ เป็นบุคคลที่ทำความดีได้รับเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์ โดยการนำเสนออัตลักษณ์เช่นนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เช่น ต่อรองกับนโยบายชาตินิยมนโยบายต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ของรัฐบาลไทย หรือตอบสนองต่อกระแสความสนใจเรื่องมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของคนจีนและคนเชื้อสายจีนในไทย กระแสความคิดเรื่อง “คนจีนภายใต้พระบรมโพธิสมภาร” และกระแสความคิดเรื่อง “ลูกจีนรักชาติ” ซึ่งแพร่หลายในสังคมไทย
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)