http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3259
Title: | TEACHING MODEL TO ENHANCE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS FOR INTERIOR DESIGN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN CHENGDU, CHINA รูปแบบการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาการออกแบบภายใน เมืองเฉิงตู ประเทศจีน |
Authors: | HONGYAN TAN HONGYAN TAN Nuttida Pujeeb ณัฐธิดา ภู่จีบ Srinakharinwirot University Nuttida Pujeeb ณัฐธิดา ภู่จีบ nuttida@swu.ac.th nuttida@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | รูปแบบการสอน การตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การออกแบบภายใน เฉิงตู ประเทศจีน Teaching Model Environmental Awareness Interior Design Chengdu China |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is: :1) To study stage and need of environmental awareness of interior design courses;2) To develop the teaching model of interior design to enhance environmental awareness;3) To confirm the model of interior design to enhance environmental awareness. The study aims to use a Mixed Methods Research (MMR) approach. Phase One involves collecting and analyzing data, while Phase Two involves developing a new teaching model. The research sample consists of 17 undergraduate institutions in Chengdu that specialize in interior design, and the respondents are undergraduate students from grades 1 to 4 and graduates who have been involved in interior design for 1 to 5 years. The research instruments include surveys, semi-structured interviews, and focus group discussions. The data were analyzed using frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and priority demand index. The results indicate: 1) Firstly, the most pressing need is to enhance work-integrated learning (WIL) opportunities, as students show significant deficiencies in this area; secondly, there is a substantial lack of knowledge and skills related to Education for Sustainable Development (ESD); the third area is the Project-Based Learning (PBL) teaching method, which received a moderate level of recognition. Lastly, students performed well in terms of attitudes and values, demonstrating a strong recognition of the importance of environmentally friendly design, indicating that the demand in this aspect is the least urgent. 2) The developed teaching model aimed at enhancing environmental awareness among undergraduate students in the field of interior design consists of six important components: knowledge, skills, innovative teaching methods, practice-oriented learning, teacher development and support, and student self-development. Each of these components has its own characteristics and is designed to apply theoretical knowledge of environmental protection to practice, thereby enhancing various dimensions of students' environmental awareness. 3) The model's suitability rating was 4.51–5.00, indicating that it was very suitable; the feasibility rating was 4.51–5.00, indicating a very high likelihood of successful implementation. วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานะปัจจุบันและความต้องการในการตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของหลักสูตรการออกแบบตกแต่งภายใน 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในเพื่อเพิ่มการตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 3) เพื่อยืนยันรูปแบบการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในเพื่อเพิ่มการตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (MMR) ระยะที่ 1 เกี่ยวข้องกับการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ในขณะที่ระยะที่ 2 เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยสถาบันระดับปริญญาตรี 17 แห่งที่เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในอยู่ในเมืองเฉิงตู ประเทศจีน และผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีตั้งแต่ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงปีที่ 4 และผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในเป็นเวลา 1 ถึง 5 ปี และทำงานด้านการออกแบบตกแต่งภายใน เครื่องมือในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ การแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสนทนากลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และดัชนีความต้องการลำดับความสำคัญ ผลงานวิจัยได้เห็นว่า: 1) ความต้องการเร่งด่วนที่สุดคือการเพิ่มโอกาสในการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานการทำงาน (WIL) เนื่องจากนักศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อบกพร่องที่สำคัญในด้านนี้ และต่อไปขาดความรู้และทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (ESD) อย่างมาก ส่วนที่สามคือวิธีการสอนแบบ Project-Based Learning (PBL) ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับในระดับปานกลาง สุดท้าย นักศึกษาทำผลงานได้ดีในแง่ของทัศนคติและค่านิยม แสดงให้เห็นถึงการยอมรับอย่างชัดเจนถึงความสำคัญของการออกแบบที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าความต้องการในด้านนี้มีความเร่งด่วนน้อยที่สุด 2) รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งมุ่งเน้นที่การเสริมสร้างความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในหมู่นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสาขาการออกแบบภายใน ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ ความรู้ ทักษะ วิธีการสอนที่สร้างสรรค์ การเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการปฏิบัติ การพัฒนาและการสนับสนุนครู และการพัฒนาตนเองของนักศึกษา องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้แต่ละองค์ประกอบมีลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเองและออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ความรู้ทางทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติ จึงช่วยเพิ่มความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในมิติต่าง ๆ ของนักศึกษา 3) คะแนนความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบคือ 4.51–5.00 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเหมาะสมมาก คะแนนความเหมาะสมคือ 4.51–5.00 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่ามีแนวโน้มสูงมากที่จะนำไปใช้ได้สำเร็จ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3259 |