Title: THE STUDY OF MUSICAL AESTHETICS OF THE PLENG RUENG IN THE DIMENSION OF PHILOSOPHY
การศึกษาสุนทรียศาสตร์ทางดนตรีของเพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงช้าในมิติทางปรัชญา
Authors: SINAM KLAYWONG
สีน้ำ คล้ายวงศ์
Surasak Jamnongsarn
สุรศักดิ์ จำนงค์สาร
Srinakharinwirot University
Surasak Jamnongsarn
สุรศักดิ์ จำนงค์สาร
surasakja@swu.ac.th
surasakja@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เพลงเรื่อง
เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง
ปรัชญาดนตรีไทย
ปรัชญาไทย
ปรัชญาตะวันออก
Pleng Rueng
Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong
The philosophy of Thai music
The Thai Philosophy
Eastern philosophy
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to analyze the aesthetics of Khong Wong Yai (instrument), applied in playing the Pleng Rueng-music series, with qualitative study starting with data from dissertations, a study of musical uniqueness of Khong Wong Yai melody in Pleng Rueng Tao Thong. The researcher conducted literature reviews, interviews with experts in Thai music, philosophy, and music listeners. With the thematic interviews approach, data analysis is made applying Thai music theory, concepts of perception (auditory sense-awareness) and hermeneutic, in accordance with Buddhist philosophy. The analysis process includes the phenomenon of music diversity, analysis and hermeneutics, and discussion of research results. The results found that in defining beauty, it is the movement of sound (abstract sound) that creates images in the mind. It is assumed that composer created music without using score in a notation system, but the sounds were created in the mind until complete the structure of Pleng Cha music series, was derived. From a philosophical perspective. It is a new creation by using the state of being a human, eliminating the imitation existing nature. Music expresses definition of beauty, i.e. the precision movement of sound and the complexity of the music series structured together with the style of phrases which are regarded as beauty. Philosophically, music represents expressions of virtue, beauty, and wisdom, aiming to add new meaning standard to sustain society. The name "Tao" presents eternal beauty and belongs to the composition of a group of songs called Tao. The word “Thong” presents valuable and precious things. The name "Tao Thong" therefore means beauty that has eternal value. In philosophical dimension, music expresses its own aesthetic value as elevated beyond emotion human. It is elevation beyond emotion that is consistent with the concept of Adukkhamasukha Vedana in Buddhist philosophy. Music, as suppose, is an encoding that creates thoughts, emotions, and feelings, so that when their meanings are discerned by humans, there comes a phenomenon of reacting through social space by using music itself. The music expresses understanding of existing musical rules by sharing the mutual method adopted in the ‘Tao’ music group. The composer took his understanding of previous existing rules and created a new musical suppose in his own way, i.e. Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong. It is about the dismantling and rebuilding of the suppose, a methodology used by eastern philosophers (abandoning of hypothetical things). It represents the shifting of horizon within the concept. The music played, in the capacity of being a musical suppose, is the encoding of sounds that humans come to understand meaning, expressing the definition of beauty, thoughts and feelings, based on the concept of Buddhist philosophy (eastern philosophy) and being one of suppose that express Thai music philosophy.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สุนทรียะทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงช้า เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตั้งต้นข้อมูลจากปริญญานิพนธ์ ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรีทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง ผู้วิจัยทบทวนวรรณกรรม สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางดนตรีไทย ปรัชญา และกลุ่มผู้ฟังดนตรีทั่วไป ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ตามประเด็น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยทฤษฎีดนตรีไทย แนวคิดการรับรู้ การตีความและความหมาย (โสตวิญญาณ) ตามพุทธปรัชญา กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ 1. ปรากฎการณ์ความหลากหลายของทางเพลง 2. วิเคราะห์ตีความสุนทรียะ (ความงาม) 3. อภิปรายผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิยามความงามของเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทองเป็นการเคลื่อนของเสียง (รูปของเสียง) ทำให้เกิดภาพในใจ สันนิษฐานว่าผู้ประพันธ์สร้างสรรค์ตัวดนตรีขึ้นใหม่โดยไม่ใช้การจดบันทึกในระบบโน้ต แต่สร้างในมโนทัศน์จนครบโครงสร้างเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง ในมุมมองปรัชญาเป็นการสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่โดยใช้ความเป็นมนุษย์ ตัดขาดกระบวนลอกเลียนธรรมชาติก่อนหน้า ตัวดนตรีแสดงนิยามความงาม คือ การเคลื่อนของเสียงที่มีความประณีต และถือนิยามความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างเพลงและมือฆ้อง เป็นความงาม ตัวดนตรีในฐานะสมมติที่แสดงความดี ความงาม ความรู้ เป็นปรัชญา มีจุดมุ่งหมายเติมความหมายใหม่เพื่อจรรโลงสังคม ชื่อเพลง “เต่า” หมายถึงความงามยืนยงสถาพรเป็นนิรันดร์ และเป็นวิธีการประพันธ์ของกลุ่มเพลงที่มีชื่อว่าเต่า คำว่า “ทอง” หมายถึงคุณค่า ล้ำค่า ชื่อเพลง “เต่าทอง” จึงหมายถึงความงามที่มีคุณค่ายืนยาวเป็นนิรันดร์ เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทองในมุมมองปรัชญายกตัวดนตรีแสดงความงามอยู่เหนืออารมณ์ของมนุษย์ เป็นเครื่องอยู่ของอารมณ์สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดอทุกขมสุขเวทนาในพุทธปรัชญา เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทองในฐานะสมมติทางดนตรีเป็นการเข้ารหัสที่ทำให้เกิดความคิด อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก โดยมีมนุษย์เข้ามารับรู้ความหมาย มีปรากฎการณ์ตอบโต้ความหมายผ่านพื้นที่ทางสังคมโดยใช้ตัวดนตรี ตัวดนตรีแสดงความเข้าใจ (The Understanding) ในกฎเกณฑ์ทางดนตรีก่อนหน้าโดยใช้วิธีการร่วมกันของกลุ่มเพลงที่ใช้ชื่อว่าเต่า ผู้ประพันธ์นำความเข้าใจในกฎเกณฑ์ก่อนหน้ามาสร้างสมมติทางดนตรีขึ้นใหม่ในแนวทางของตนเองเป็นเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง เป็นการรื้อและสร้างสมมติขึ้นใหม่ตามวิธีการนิยมของนักปรัชญาตะวันออก (การละสมมติ) แสดงถึงการขยับของเส้นขอบฟ้าภายในมโนทัศน์ เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง ทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ในฐานะสมมติทางดนตรีเป็นการเข้ารหัสของเสียงที่มีมนุษย์เข้ามารับรู้ความหมาย แสดงออกถึงนิยามของความงาม ความคิด อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก ยืนอยู่บนแนวคิดพุทธปรัชญา (ปรัชญาตะวันออก) และเป็นหนึ่งในสมมติที่แสดงออกซึ่งปรัชญาดนตรีไทย
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3248