Title: IDENTITY AND EXISTENCE OF ETHNIC MON MUSIC
อัตลักษณ์และการธำรงอยู่ของดนตรีชาติพันธุ์มอญ
Authors: NITIPAN SUWAT
นิติพรรณ สุวาท
Veera Phansue
วีระ พันธุ์เสือ
Srinakharinwirot University
Veera Phansue
วีระ พันธุ์เสือ
veerap@swu.ac.th
veerap@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ดนตรีชาติพันธุ์มอญ
ปี่พาทย์มอญ
อัตลักษณ์
การธำรงอยู่
Mon Ethnic music
Pipat Mon
Identity
Existence
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research concerns the identity and existence of MON ethnic music. This qualitative research gathered data from both documents and fieldwork and aimed to explore two objectives: (1) to study the identity of  MON ethnic music; and (2) to study the existence of MON ethnic music. Exploring music within the distinctive culture of the MON people, amidst dynamic and diverse social contexts, kept the popularity of the music intact among the villagers. The research uncovered it in the Kanchanaburi, Bangkok province area, there exists a PHI PHAD MON ensemble both contributing to their roles within society. This is evident through music presentations during MON National Day, traditional gatherings, rituals, and performances beyond the Thai provinces. The distinctive swan-shaped design, of the instrument highly regarded by the Mon people, and served as a symbolic representation. The accompanying song mirrors the ideals and awareness of the Mon ethnicity, providing proof that in Kanchanaburi, the traditional Mon musical heritage endures, bridging historical and contemporary cultures.
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตลักษณ์และการดำรงอยู่ของดนตรีชาติพันธุ์มอญ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากทั้งเอกสารและงานภาคสนาม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ทางดนตรีชาติพันธุ์มอญ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการธำรงอยู่ของดนตรีชาติพันธุ์มอญ การสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่าในพื้นที่บ้านวังกะ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี มีวัฒนธรรมดนตรีอันเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของชาวมอญ ที่มีบริบทในสังคมชาวบ้านยังคงให้ความนิยม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในพื้นที่บ้านวังกะ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี มีวงดนตรีปี่พาทย์มอญมีบทบาทในสังคม เห็นได้จากการแสดงดนตรีในงานวันชาติมอญ ประเพณี พิธีกรรม หรือการแสดงนอกพื้นที่จังหวัดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย เครื่องดนตรีที่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะ คือ มีรูปหงส์ เป็นสัญลักษณ์ ซึ่งหงส์เป็นสิ่งที่ชาวมอญนับถือ เป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าชาวมอญในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ยังคงสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมของตนเองจนถึงลูกหลาน โดยเชื่อมโยงวัฒนธรรมจากอดีตสืบทอดสู่ปัจจุบัน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3247