Title: EFFECTS OF USING PHENOMENON-BASED LEARNING ALONG WITH CAMPER CRITICAL QUESTIONS ON CRITICAL READING ABILITY AND CRITICAL THINKING ABILITY OF EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS
ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2
Authors: SIRAPHOP SAISAARD
สิรภพ ใสสะอาด
Suppawan Satjapiboon
ศุภวรรณ สัจจพิบูล
Srinakharinwirot University
Suppawan Satjapiboon
ศุภวรรณ สัจจพิบูล
suppawan@swu.ac.th
suppawan@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน
กลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER
ความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ
ความสามารถในการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์
Phenomenon-based Learning
CAMPER critical questions
Critical reading ability
Critical thinking ability
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were as follows: (1) to compare the critical reading ability and critical thinking ability of eighth-grade students before and after using phenomenon-based learning along with CAMPER critical questions, and (2) to compare the critical reading ability and critical thinking ability of eighth-grade students who received phenomenon-based learning along with CAMPER critical questions, against a criterion of 70%. The sample for this research consisted of 35 eighth-grade students from Suratpittaya School, selected through cluster sampling. The research instruments were: (1) lesson plans based on phenomenon-based learning along with CAMPER critical questions. (2) the critical reading ability test. (3) the critical thinking ability test. The statistical methods used in the research were mean, standard deviation, Hotelling’s T2 and one sample t-test. The results revealed the following: (1) Students who received phenomenon-based learning along with CAMPER critical questions showed a significantly higher critical reading ability and critical thinking ability after learning compared to before, at the .05 significance level, and (2) Students who received phenomenon-based learning along with CAMPER critical questions showed a significantly higher critical reading ability and critical thinking ability after learning compared to a criterion of 70%, at the .05 significance level.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสุราษฎร์พิทยา โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน รวม 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 3) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า Hotelling’s T2 และค่าสถิติการทดสอบค่าทีแบบ one sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER มีความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์หลังเรียนสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกลวิธีคำถามเชิงวิพากษ์ CAMPER มีความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3214