http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3163
Title: | THE IMPORT OF MIGRANT WORKERS ACCORDING TO THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU): A CASE STUDY OF THE IMPACT OF IMPORTING MYANMAR WORKERS INTO THAILAND การนำเข้าแรงงานข้ามชาติตามบันทึกความเข้าใจ (MOU): ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการนำเข้าแรงงานเมียนมาในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | WARAPHEN NUMNUAM วราเพ็ญ นุ่มน่วม Sipim Sornbanlang ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ Srinakharinwirot University Sipim Sornbanlang ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ sipim@swu.ac.th sipim@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | แรงงานข้ามชาติ บันทึกความเข้าใจ Migrant Workers Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This qualitative research examines the impact of migrant worker importation under the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on cooperation between Thailand and Myanmar. The study seeks to understand how this MOU influences Thailand, utilizing both primary and secondary data sources. The geographical scope includes Bangkok and its surrounding areas, specifically Bangkok, Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, Samut Prakan, and Samut Sakhon. The temporal scope covers the period from 2022 to 2026, during which the most recent MOU between Thailand and Myanmar is in effect. Key findings indicate that the MOU has significant effects at both the interest group level and the individual level. For interest groups, particularly entrepreneurs, the MOU complicates and hinders the process of importing migrant workers. Conversely, at the individual level, Myanmar workers benefit positively, experiencing improved welfare and greater social opportunities. งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาว่า การนำเข้าแรงงานข้ามชาติตามบันทึกความเข้าใจว่าด้วยความร่วมมือในการจ้างงานระหว่างไทยและเมียนมา ส่งผลกระทบต่อไทยอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยได้ทำรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งมีขอบเขตพื้นที่ของการวิจัย คือ กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร นนทบุรี ปทุมธานี สมุทรปราการ และสมุทรสาคร ขอบเขตด้านระยะเวลาของการวิจัยคือ พ.ศ.2565 – 2569 เนื่องจากเป็นระยะเวลาที่มีการใช้ข้อตกลงตามบันทึกความเข้าใจความร่วมมือในการจ้างงานระหว่างไทยและเมียนมาฉบับล่าสุด ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษามีข้อค้นพบสำคัญคือ บันทึกความเข้าดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อตัวแสดงระดับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ ซึ่งหมายถึงกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการ และระดับปัจเจก ซึ่งหมายถึงกลุ่มแรงงานเมียนมา โดยในระดับกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการนั้นบันทึกความเข้าใจดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องประสบกับการนำเข้าแรงงานที่ยุ่งยากมากขึ้น ทว่าในส่วนของแรงงานเมียนมากลับส่งผลดี เนื่องจากแรงงานจะได้รับสวัสดิการและโอกาสทางสังคมที่ดีขึ้น |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3163 |