Title: DEVELOPING ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION ABILITY OF EFL SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH COMPETENCY-BASED DIFFERENTIATED  INSTRUCTION (CBDI)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถของผู้เรียน
Authors: THANEE KHIADTHONG
ธานี เขียดทอง
Anchalee Jansem
อัญชลี จันทร์เสม
Srinakharinwirot University
Anchalee Jansem
อัญชลี จันทร์เสม
anchalej@swu.ac.th
anchalej@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียน
ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร
Competency-based differentiated instruction (CBDI)
English oral communication ability
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study addresses challenges faced by foreign language curriculum developers in Thailand related to oral communication courses in the EFL secondary school curriculum. It aims to (1) investigate the effects of competency-based differentiated instruction (CBDI) on the English oral communication abilities of EFL secondary school students, (2) examine students' perceptions of CBDI's impact on their English oral communication skills, and (3) explore the relationship between oral communication ability and student perceptions. The research involved a placement test for English oral communication, multiple English oral communication tests, a perception questionnaire, student reflective journals (SRJs), and semi-structured focus group interviews with 30 Mini English Programme students in Bangkok, selected via purposive sampling. This single-group study used both quantitative and qualitative methods over a 12-week data collection period. The findings revealed that (1) participants showed significant improvement in English oral communication ability after CBDI instruction (p < .05), (2) students reported positive perceptions of learning English with CBDI, and (3) no significant correlation was found between oral communication ability and perceptions across proficiency tiers (novice, grade-level, advanced); however, a positive correlation emerged when analyzed across the entire class and within proficiency groups. The study highlights CBDI's benefits in enhancing students' oral communication skills and perceptions toward learning English. Additionally, the study proposes curriculum principles to further support English oral communication development and suggests that CBDI can guide language curriculum development in objectives, content, instructional strategies, and assessment methods.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เห็นถึงจากการเผชิญกับปัญหาการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในรายวิชาการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในหลักสูตรระดับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ  (1) ศึกษาผลของการใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียนนี่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียน (2) ) ศึกษาการรับรู้ของนักเรียนที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียนี่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียน และ (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดพื่อการสื่อสารและการรับรู้ของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรีนนโครงการห้องเรียนพิเศษ จำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้วิธีการการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยมีการใช้เวลาทดลองทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์เพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1)  ความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษาภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  (2) นักเรียนมีการรับรู้ต่อการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียน โดยมีทศันคติเชิงบวกและมีความมนั่ ใจในตนเองมากขึ้น (3) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดและการรับรู้ของนักเรียนที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียนในทุกกลุ่ม แต่มีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ไปในเชิงบวกในทุกๆ กลุ่ม   เห็นได้ว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอนฐานสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียนมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารและการรับรู้เชิงบวกของนักเรียน ตลอดจนแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาการออกแบบหลักสูตรที่เน้นสมรรถนะตามความสามารถผู้เรียน ดังนั้น หลักการดังกล่าว จะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ การออกแบบวัตถุประสงค์ การเลือกเนื้อหา วิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้ และเทคนิคในการวัดและประเมินผล
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3110