Title: THE INFLUENCE OF GRAMMATICAL NUMBER ON THE COGNITION OF THAI-ENGLISH BILINGUALS
อิทธิพลของประเภททางไวยากรณ์พจน์ต่อปริชานของผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ
Authors: CHATCHANOK CHANYEAM
ฉัตรชนก จันทร์แย้ม
Nuntana Wongthai
นันทนา วงษ์ไทย
Srinakharinwirot University
Nuntana Wongthai
นันทนา วงษ์ไทย
nuntanaw@swu.ac.th
nuntanaw@swu.ac.th
Keywords: สมมติฐานภาษาสัมพันธ์
ประเภททางไวยากรณ์พจน์
ผู้พูดสองภาษา
ปริชาน
linguistic relativity hypothesis
grammatical number
bilinguals
cognition
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the linguistic relativity hypothesis by examining the influence of grammatical number on cognition among monolinguals and bilinguals. The cognition of participants of 30 native Thai speakers, 30 native English speakers, and 90 Thai-English bilinguals, categorized into basic, intermediate, and advanced proficiency levels in English (30 participants per level) was compared. Lucy’s approach was used to test participants’ cognition. The cognitive tests included an attention test, a memory test using a photo hunt and a memory test using short-answer questions. Data were analyzed using ANOVA and Scheffe’s test. The findings mostly supported the hypotheses. Native English speakers paid attention to and memorized object quantities better than Thai-English bilinguals across all proficiency levels and native Thai speakers in the attention and short-answer memory tests. However, the photo hunt test revealed no significant differences among English speakers, advanced Thai-English bilinguals, and intermediate Thai-English bilinguals. Additionally, there were no significant differences between basic Thai-English bilinguals and Thai speakers in all tests, although basic Thai-English bilinguals showed higher performance in attention to and recall of object quantities. For the bilingual group, higher English proficiency correlated with cognitive patterns more closely resembling those of native English speakers, particularly in the attention and short-answer memory tests. However, there were no significant differences between advanced Thai-English bilinguals and intermediate Thai-English bilinguals in the photo hunt memory test. Overall, the results suggest that grammatical number influences cognition in both monolinguals and bilinguals. These support the linguistic relativity hypothesis. Moreover, bilingualism influences bilinguals’ cognitive processes at different levels based on language proficiency.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานภาษาสัมพันธ์ โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของประเภททางไวยากรณ์พจน์ต่อปริชานในกลุ่มผู้พูดภาษาเดียวและผู้พูดสองภาษา โดยเปรียบเทียบปริชานของผู้พูดภาษาไทย จำนวน 30 คน ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 30 คน ผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ 90 คน ที่แบ่งตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ออกเป็นระดับต้น (30 คน) ระดับกลาง (30 คน) และระดับสูง (30 คน) โดยใช้แนวคิดของลูซี่ การทดสอบปริชานประกอบด้วยการทดสอบความใส่ใจ การทดสอบความจำด้วยการจับผิดภาพ และการทดสอบความจำด้วยการตอบคำถามแบบสั้น โดยวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการทดสอบแบบเชฟเฟ่ ผลการทดลองส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน โดยพบว่าผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษใส่ใจและจดจำจำนวนของสรรพสิ่งได้มากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทย มากกว่าผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษในทุกระดับและผู้พูดภาษาไทย ในการทดสอบความใส่ใจและการทดสอบความจำด้วยการตอบคำถามแบบสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการทดสอบความจำด้วยการจับผิดภาพ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง และระดับกลาง นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับต้นและผู้พูดภาษาไทยในทุกการทดสอบแม้ว่าผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับต้นจะแสดงความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับจำนวนมากกว่า สำหรับกลุ่มผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ พบว่า ระดับความเชี่ยวชาญภาษาอังกฤษที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมทางปริชานที่ใกล้เคียงกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยเฉพาะในการทดสอบความใส่ใจและการทดสอบความจำด้วยการตอบคำถามแบบสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการทดสอบความจำด้วยการจับผิดภาพ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูงและระดับกลาง โดยภาพรวม ผลการทดลองส่วนใหญ่แสดงให้เห็นว่าประเภททางไวยากรณ์พจน์มีอิทธิพลต่อปริชานของผู้พูดภาษาเดียวและผู้พูดสองภาษา ซึ่งสนับสนุนแนวคิดสมมติฐานภาษาสัมพัทธ์ อีกทั้งภาวะสองภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อปริชานของผู้พูดสองภาษาในระดับที่แตกต่างกันตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษา
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3107