Title: EFFECT OF INDIRECT STABILITY AND MOBILITY TRAINING ON RANGE OF MOTION AND VAS SCORE IN ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH SHOULDER STIFFNESS
ผลของการฝึกความมั่นคงและความพร้อมในการเคลื่อนไหวทางอ้อมที่มีต่อมุมในการเคลื่อนไหวเเละคะเเนนความปวดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีปัญหาข้อไหล่ติด
Authors: JUTHACHAI SAITHONG
จุธชัย ไทรทอง
Witid Mittranun
วิทิต มิตรานันท์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Education
Keywords: คิเนติกส์เชน
การฝึกเพิ่มความมั่นคงเเละความพร้อมในการเคลื่อนไหว
มุมในการเคลื่อนไหว
หัวไหล่ติด
คะเเนนความปวด
Kinetic Chain
Mobility and Stability Training
Range of Motion
Shoulder Stiffness
Visual Analogue Scale
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study investigated and compared the effects of indirect stability and mobility training (ISMT) on elderly people who experienced shoulder stiffness. The research subjects were twenty-four males and females aged between fifty to seventy. The subjects were equally divided into an ISMT group and a control (CON) group using the stratified sampling method based on age, gender and range of shoulder rotation. The ISMT group trained eight to twelve times per set for two to three sets, three days a week for four weeks. The received pain on the Visual analog scale (VAS), flexion (FX), extension (EX), internal rotation (IR), and external rotation (ER) scores before and after training were measured. It was found that for the ISMT group there was an increase in the in-group FX, IR and ER scores (P<0.05) and an increase in the between-group FX and ER scores (P <0.05). Both in-group and between-group VAS scores decreased (P <0.05). The findings showed that VAS had negative correlations with FX (r = -0.524, P < 0.01) and EX (r = -0.411, P < 0.05). It can be concluded that the ISMT may help alleviate pain and increase functionality in the shoulders.
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกความมั่นคงและความพร้อมในการเคลื่อนไหวทางอ้อมที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุที่มีปัญหาข้อไหล่ติด โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 50-70 ปี จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันโดยวิธีแบ่งแบบชั้นภูมิของอายุ เพศ และมุมการหมุนออกของหัวไหล่ได้แก่ กลุ่มการฝึกความมั่นคงและความพร้อมในการเคลื่อนไหว (Indirect stability and mobility training; ISMT), และกลุ่มควบคุม (Control; CON) โดยกลุ่ม ISMT จะทำการฝึกทั้งหมด 8 – 12 ครั้ง 2 – 3 เซต 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ทำการวัดคะแนนความปวด (Visual analog scale; VAS), มุมการเคลื่อนไหวหัวไหล่แบบงอ (Flexion; FX) เหยียด(Extension; EX) หมุนเข้า(Internal rotation; IR) และหมุนออก (External rotation; ER) ก่อนและหลังการฝึก ผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่ม ISMT มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ FX, IR, และ ER ภายในกลุ่ม (P<0.05) และกลุ่ม ISMT มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ FX และER ระหว่างกลุ่ม (P<0.05) ส่วน VAS ลดลง ทั้งระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่ม (P<0.05) และ VAS มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับ FX (r = -0.524, P < 0.01)และ VAS มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับ EX (r = -0.411, P < 0.05)  สรุป การออกกำลังกายแบบเพิ่มความมั่นคงและความพร้อมในการเคลื่อนไหวในส่วนที่ไม่เกี่ยวโดยตรงกับหัวไหล่ช่วยลดอาการปวดและอาจทำให้การทำงานของหัวไหล่ดีขึ้น
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/305