THE EFFECTIVENESS COMPARISON OF PROBIOTIC MOUTHWASH FORMULATION WITH CANNABIS EXTRACTS AND PROPOLIS ON THE REDUCTION OF TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR-ALPHA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is to compare the effectiveness of probiotic mouthwash formulation with cannabis extracts (CBD) and propolis on the reduction of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) levels. The four different probiotic mouthwash formulations were prepared by adding the cannabis extract (CBD), propolis and both. The in vitro study was performed using THP-1 monocytic cells, producing TNF-α activated by lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The reduction of TNF-α was then measured by Sandwich ELISA technique. The results showed that the formulation of probiotics with 1% propolis, probiotics with 5% propolis, probiotics with 1% CBD and 1% propolis, and the formulation of probiotics with 1% CBD and 5% propolis show the percentage of TNF-α inhibition more than 90% when compared with the control group.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ผลของน้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติก ที่มีส่วนผสมของกัญชา และ พรอพอลิส ในการลดสารสื่ออักเสบชนิดทูเมอร์เน็คโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟ่า (TNF-α) โดยเตรียมน้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติก สูตรผสมสารสกัดกัญชา (CBD) สูตรผสมพรอพอลิส และสูตรผสมทั้งกัญชาและพรอพอลิส ทั้งหมด 4 สูตร นำมาการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ กับเซลล์โมโนไซด์ THP-1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์บริสุทธิ์ (LPS) ให้เกิดการหลั่ง TNF-α และตรวจวัดความสามารถในการยับยั้งการหลั่ง TNF-α ของตัวแปรต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี Sandwich ELISA และนำผลมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลวิจัยพบว่า น้ำยาบ้วนปากทั้ง 4 สูตร ได้แก่ น้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติกผสมกับพรอพอลิสร้อยละ 1, น้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติกผสมกับพรอพอลิสร้อยละ 5, น้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติกผสมสารสกัดกัญชาร้อยละ 1 และพรอพอลิสร้อยละ 1, น้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติกผสมสารสกัดกัญชาร้อยละ 1 และพรอพอลิสร้อยละ 5 มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้ง TNF-α มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 และมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการหลั่ง TNF-α มากกว่าน้ำยาบ้วนปากจากน้ำเลี้ยงโพรไบโอติกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By