DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: RATTANAPHON NANAKHONen
dc.contributor: รัตนภรณ์ ณ นครth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rungchai Yensabaien
dc.contributor.advisor: รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบายth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 17/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research is International Organizations' promotion of human rights for LGBTI people and the challenges of LGBTI people in The United States, with the following two objectives: (1) to study the guidelines for promoting the human rights of LGBTI people of International Organizations such as the UN, EU, and OECD; (2)to study the consistency between human rights issues that international organizations are interested in because of the challenging human rights situation of LGBTI people in the United States. This research is qualitative and the study was conducted a study through academic documents on the promotion of LGBTI human rights by international organizations and documents on the human rights challenges of LGBTI people in the United States. and analyzed through the framework of Queer IR theory and global social policy concepts. International organizations are interested in three issues of LGBTI human rights: public health, LGBTI youth, and employment. After acknowledging the issues of human rights of the LGBTI group, it can be compared with the challenges to the human rights of LGBTI, as follows: (1) public health: There are LGBTI groups in the United States that experience discrimination. In a hospital as a result, the LGBTI group has anxiety and stress in receiving medical treatment; (2) LGBTI youths who are discriminated against in educational institutions. As a result, LGBTI youth suffer from depression and became homeless. Moreover, LGBTI youth with ethnic issues often face the most challenges; (3)in terms of employment, LGBTI people are discriminated against such as promotion or concealing their gender identity. Sometimes it eventually results in people resigning from work. Therefore, the human rights push of international organizations such as the UN, EU, and OECD is consistent with the human rights challenges of LGBTI groups in the United States in all three areas. It will be in the areas of public health, LGBTI youth, and employment. There are still some areas that international organizations pay little attention to: LGBTI people, who are among the most vulnerable groups.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาการส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศขององค์การระหว่างประเทศและความท้าทายของกลุ่มผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย จำนวน 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1.เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการผลักดันสิทธิมนุษยชนของ LGBTI ขององค์การระหว่างประเทศทั้ง UN EU และ OECD 2.เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชนที่องค์การระหว่างประเทศให้ความสนใจ กับสถานการณ์ความท้าทายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของ LGBTI ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการศึกษาผ่านเอกสารทางวิชาการในเรื่องของการผลักดันสิทธิมนุษยชน LGBTI ขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ และเอกสารเกี่ยวกับความท้าทายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของ LGBTI ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี Queer IR และ แนวคิดGlobal social policy โดยองค์การระหว่างประเทศให้ความสนใจในเรื่องของสิทธิมนุษยชน LGBTI อยู่ 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ด้านสาธารณสุข เยาวชน LGBTI และการจ้างงาน หลังจากทราบถึงประเด็นความสนใจด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่ม LGBTI แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องกับความท้าทายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของ LGBTI ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ ดังนี้ 1.ด้านสาธารณสุข มีกลุ่ม LGBTI ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ประสบกับปัญหาการเลือกปฏิบัติในสถานพยาบาล ส่งผลให้กลุ่ม LGBTI มีความกังวลและเกิดความเครียดในการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาล 2.ด้านเยาวชน LGBTI ที่มีการเลือกปฏิบัติในสถาศึกษา ส่งผลให้กลุ่มเยาวชนที่เป็น LGBTI มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและกลายเป็นคนไร้บ้าน อีกทั้งเยาวชน LGBTI ที่มีปัญหาชาติพันธุ์เป็นกลุ่มที่มักจะเผชิญกับปัญหาที่มีความท้าทายมากที่สุด 3.ด้านการจ้างงาน กลุ่มคน LGBTI ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติในสังคมการทำงาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการให้ค่าจ้าง การเลื่อนตำแหน่ง หรือการที่พวกเขาต้องปกปิดอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตนเอง จนบางครั้งส่งผลให้เกิดการลาออกจากงานในที่สุด ดังนั้น การผลักดันสิทธิมนุษยชนขององค์การระหว่างประเทศทั้ง UN EU และ OECD มีความสอดคล้องกับความท้าทายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่ม LGBTI ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาทั้ง 3 ด้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านสาธารณสุข เยาวชน LGBTI และการจ้างงาน แต่ก็ยังมีบางประการที่องค์การระหว่างประเทศให้ความสำคัญน้อยมากนั่นก็คือ กลุ่ม LGBTI ที่มีปัญหาทางด้านชาติพันธุ์เพราะกลุ่มคนเหล่าเป็นกลุ่มที่เปราะบางมากที่สุดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศth
dc.subject: สิทธิมนุษยชนth
dc.subject: ความท้าทายของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศth
dc.subject: LGBTIen
dc.subject: Human rightsen
dc.subject: Challenges of LGBTI peopleen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodiesen
dc.title: INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION PROMOTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS FOR LGBTI PEOPLE AND THE CHALLENGES OF LGBTI PEOPLE IN THE UNITED STATESen
dc.title: การส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ และความท้าทายของกลุ่มผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Rungchai Yensabaien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบายth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorrungchai@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorrungchai@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth