http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/298
Title: | ANALYSIS OF WEALTH DISTRIBUTION IN AN OVERLAPPING ECONOMY การวิเคราะห์ความเหลื่อมล้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่น |
Authors: | NAYENING MAHAMAT นายือมิง มาหามะ Chompoonuh Kosalakorn Permpoonwiwat ชมพูนุท โกสลากร เพิ่มพูนวิวัฒน์ Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy |
Keywords: | ความเหลื่อมล้ำ wealth distribution การถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่น |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to analyze the impact of an intergenerational wealth transfer on economic inequality and to examine the effects of estate taxation on wealth distribution in Thailand, including the effects of public debt on wealth distribution. The overlapping generation model was constructed using a calibration and simulation approach aimed to focus on two different types of households; households with wealth transference and households without wealth transference. The results showed that intergenerational wealth transfer caused inequality in consumption, savings and welfare between households with wealth transference and households without wealth transference. By imposing an estate tax on the system, and caused decreasing wealth distribution between households with wealth transference and households without wealth transference. In addition, the results also showed that increasing public debt had caused increasing wealth distribution among both household groups because people had an inheritance to transfer to their children การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหลื่อมล้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่นและผลของการใช้นโยบายภาษีกองมรดกในการแก้ปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำในประเทศไทยรวมถึงผลของหนี้สาธารณะที่มีต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่น แบบจำลองคนเหลื่อมรุ่นได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยแบ่งครัวเรือนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ครัวเรือนที่มีการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่ง และครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่ง ค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธี calibration ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่นทำให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำของการบริโภคทั้งในการบริโภควัยหนุ่มสาวและการบริโภควัยชรา การออมและสวัสดิการระหว่างครัวเรือนที่มีการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งกับครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่ง ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้นโยบายภาษีกองมรดก พบว่า การเก็บภาษีกองมรดกมีผลทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่นลดลง นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการที่หนี้สาธารณะเพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งข้ามรุ่นสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากบุคคลที่มีมรดกจะทำการถือครองเพื่อถ่ายโอนให้กับลูกหลานมากขึ้น |
Description: | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/298 |