http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2968
Title: | A STUDY OF TONE IN STANDARD THAI WITH SOUTHERN ACCENT OF SONGKHLA การศึกษาเสียงวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยมาตรฐานสำเนียงใต้จังหวัดสงขลา |
Authors: | NATTHAPON THAIPAL ณัฐพร ไทยปาล Attasith Boonsawasd อรรถสิทธิ์ บุญสวัสดิ์ Srinakharinwirot University Attasith Boonsawasd อรรถสิทธิ์ บุญสวัสดิ์ attasith@swu.ac.th attasith@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | สัทลักษณะ เสียงวรรณยุกต์ ภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน ภาษาไทยมาตรฐานสำเนียงใต้จังหวัดสงขลา Tone features Tones Standard Thai Standard Thai with a southern Songkhla accent |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | People in Thailand, even if they use various dialects or languages, are required to use Standard Thai in official communications. Those residing in the southern region also follow this practice. The use of Southern Thai, a regional language, is prevalent in the southern provinces, and it has different tones in comparison to standard Thai. This article aims to analyze the tone features of Standard Thai with a southern Songkhla accent in monosyllabic utterances following Gedney's (1978) approach, combined with studies in acoustic phonetics. The data was collected from seven male and seven female informants, aged between 30 and 45, who were born and raised in Ranot District in Songkhla Province. The study found that the tone features of mid-tone [22] / [21], low tone [21], falling tone [42] / [41], high tone [34] and rising tone [12] / [13]. The female informants tended to pronounce tones closer to standard Thai pronunciation, especially in a high tone and a rising tone. ผู้คนในชาติแม้พูดภาษาใดเป็นภาษาแม่ก็จำเป็นต้องใช้ภาษาไทยมาตรฐานในการติดต่อราชการ ผู้คนที่อาศัยในถิ่นใต้ก็เช่นกัน ด้วยเหตุผลที่ใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้เป็นภาษาแม่และมีระบบเสียงวรรณยุกต์แตกต่างกับภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน บทความนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบสัทลักษณะของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยมาตรฐานสำเนียงใต้อำเภอระโนดจังหวัดสงขลาของผู้บอกภาษาเพศชายและเพศหญิงในคำพยางค์เดียวตามแนวคิดของเก็ดนีย์ (Gedney, 1978) ร่วมกับการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บอกภาษาเพศชาย 7 คนและเพศหญิง 7 คน ในช่วงอายุ 30 – 45 ปีที่เกิดและเติบโตในอำเภอระโนด จังหวัดสงขลา ผลการศึกษาพบสัทลักษณะของเสียงวรรณยุกต์สามัญ [22] / [21] เสียงวรรณยุกต์เอก [21] เสียงวรรณยุกต์โท [42] / [41] เสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรี [34] และเสียงวรรณยุกต์จัตวา [12] / [13] และผู้บอกภาษาเพศหญิงออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ใกล้เคียงกับภาษาไทยมาตรฐานมากกว่าเพศชายโดยเฉพาะในเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรีและจัตวา |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2968 |