http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2955| Title: | A REMOVAL EFFICIENCY FOR MICROPLASTICS CONTAMINATED
IN LEACHATE TREATMENT AND ASSESSMENT OF EXPOSURE RISK
FROM HEAVY METALS ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกปนเปื้อนในระบบบำบัดน้ำชะขยะและการประเมิน ความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนัก |
| Authors: | KEWALEE THONGCHANG เกวลี ทองชั่ง Naphat Phowan ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน Srinakharinwirot University Naphat Phowan ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน naphat@swu.ac.th naphat@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ไมโครพลาสติก โลหะหนัก โคแอกกูเลชั่น น้ำชะขยะ การประเมินการรับสัมผัส Microplastics Heavy metals Coagulation Leachate Exposure assessment |
| Issue Date: | 21 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | In this research, leachate and sludge samples were collected from the leachate treatment system.
The objectives of this research were to determine the amount and characteristics of Microplastics (MPs) and assess the effectiveness of microplastics in the leachate treatment system. The research also aimed to determine the amount of heavy metals deposited on microplastics and assess the exposure to heavy metals from the soil surrounding the leachate utilization. The Microplastics samples were analyzed using a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FTIR) to determine the composition and the type of plastic. The heavy metals on microplastics and in the soil surrounding the open dumpsite were analyzed using Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission (ICP-OES). Two types of coagulants, Aluminum sulfate (Alum) and Poly Aluminum Chloride (PAC), were used. The study found that the overall efficiency of removing microplastics in the leachate treatment system was 77.55%. The Microplastics content in all leachate sampling points was 105±11 pieces/l, and microplastics were found at a concentration of 65±3 pieces/kg in the sludge. The detected size of microplastics ranged from 20 to 10 micrometers and fragment shapes were the most common. The composition of the most transparent microplastics was examined, with polyethylene found to be the most prevalent at 30.55%, followed by Polyester at 17.77%. Zinc was the most common heavy metals found, while Cadmium was not detected in either the wastewater or sludge samples. In terms of soil contamination around the open dumpsite, the study found the presence of Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Copper, Nickel, Lead, Cadmium, Mercury, and Arsenic. However, the contamination levels of all heavy metals did not exceed the specified soil quality standards of the Pollution Control Department (PCD). The risk assessment of ingestion exposure to heavy metals indicated no cancer risk based on the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recommendations. The assessment of health risks from all heavy metals revealed a Hazard Quotient (HQ) lower than 0.1 indicating exposure was not harmful. The HQ of each heavy metal, from high to low risk, was Cadmium, Mercury, Lead, Copper, Nickel, Manganese, Zinc, Chromium and Arsenic, respectively. Therefore, it is important for individuals to promote and support waste separation and monitor the impact of microplastics and pollution from leachate that may contaminate in food chains and ecosystems. งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำชะขยะและกากตะกอนในระบบบำบัดน้ำชะขยะ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณ สัณฐานวิทยาของไมโครพลาสติกและประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติก ปริมาณโลหะหนักที่เกาะติดบน ไมโครพลาสติกและประเมินการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักจากดินบริเวณโดยรอบที่มีการนำน้ำชะชยะไปใช้ประโยชน์ ตัวอย่าง ไมโครพลาสติกจะถูกวิเคราะห์ ด้วยเครื่อง Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FTIR) เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบและชนิดของพลาสติก และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติกและในดินโดยรอบบริเวณพื้นที่เทกองขยะ วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission (ICP-OES) และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำชะขยะด้วยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน โดยใช้สารสร้างตะกอน 2 ชนิด คือ สารส้ม (Alum) และพอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (PAC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกโดยรวมในระบบบำบัดน้ำชะขยะคือ 77.55% และพบปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกในจุดเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำชะขยะทั้งหมด 105±11 ชิ้น/ลิตร โดยพบในกากตะกอน 65±3 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม ขนาดที่ ตรวจพบมากที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 20-100 ไมโครเมตร พบรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกแบบชิ้นส่วนไม่มีรูปแบบ (Fragment) มากที่สุด พบไมโครพลาสติกสีใสมากที่สุด และจากการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของไมโครพลาสติก พบพอลิเอทิลีน 30.55% มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ พอลิเอสเทอร์ 17.77% พบความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี มากที่สุด และไม่พบโครเมียม ในตัวอย่างน้ำชะขยะและกากตะกอน บนไมโครพลาติก และพบว่าปริมาณและชนิดที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำชะขยะโดยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน คือ พอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ใช้ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม เท่ากับ 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่พีเอช 6.25 สามารถบำบัด BOD COD SS และ TDS ได้ร้อยละ 55.38 26.77 76.53 และ 50 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของดินรอบบริเวณพื้นที่เทกองขยะพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของสังกะสี แมงกานีส โครเมียม ทองแดง นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม ปรอท และสารหนูตามลำดับ ซึ่ง การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักทั้ง 9 ชนิด มีค่าไม่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพดิน ที่กำหนดโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษ และ ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักผ่านการรับสัมผัสทางการกลืนกิน ไม่พบค่า ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งตามข้อเสนอแนะของ Environment Protection Agency (EPA) นอกจากนี้ค่าสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงอันตรายของสารไม่ก่อมะเร็งจาก โลหะหนักทั้ง 9 ชนิด พบว่ามีค่าสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงน้อยกว่า 0.1 แสดงถึงความไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพหากได้รับการสัมผัสดิน โดยเรียงลำดับสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงของโลหะหนักแต่ละชนิดจากความเสี่ยงสูงไปความเสี่ยงต่ำ ดังนี้ แคดเมียม ปรอท ตะกั่ว ทองแดง นิกเกิล แมงกานีส สังกะสี โครเมียม และสารหนู ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นทุกภาคส่วนควรตระหนักส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการคัดแยกขยะ การติดตามตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากไมโครพลาสติก มลสารจากน้ำชะขยะที่อาจปนเปื้อนเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหารและระบบนิเวศ |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2955 |