Title: EFFECT OF INQUIRY LEARNING INTEGRATED WITH THE STATISTICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING PROCESS OF GUIDELINES FOR ASSESSMENT AND INSTRUCTION IN STATISTICS EDUCATION ON THE STATISTICAL LITERACY OF GRADE 9 STUDENTS
ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติตามแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินผลและการจัดการศึกษาสถิติ (GAISE) ที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Authors: PHIRAVICH RATCHASAN
พีรวิชญ์ ราชสาร
Chommanad Cheausuwantavee
ชมนาด เชื้อสุวรรณทวี
Srinakharinwirot University
Chommanad Cheausuwantavee
ชมนาด เชื้อสุวรรณทวี
chommanad@swu.ac.th
chommanad@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้
กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติ
ความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติ
Inquiry learning
Statistical problem-solving
Statistical literacy
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were as follows: (1) to compare the statistical literacy of the Grade Nine students before and after administrating inquiry learning integrated with the statistical problem-solving process of the Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE); and (2) to compare the statistical literacy of the Grade Nine students after administrating inquiry learning, integrated with the statistical problem-solving process of Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) with a criterion of 65%. The sample in this study included 29 of Grade Nine students in the first semester of the 2023 academic year at Wattana Wittaya Academy. They were selected using the cluster random sampling technique. The duration of the research was 16 periods, each lasting 50 minutes. The instruments used were lesson plans such an average level of suitability ranged from 3.56–5.00 and statistical literacy assessment, an item of objective congruence (IOC) of 0.67-1.00, In terms of the knowledge and skills element, the difficulty index ranged from 0.38 - 0.77, the discrimination index ranged from 0.23-0.69, and the reliability coefficient (KR-20) was 0.85. In terms of dispositional aspects, the discrimination index ranged from 0.30-0.70 and the reliability coefficient (Cronbach's Alpha) was 0.81. This research used the One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The statistical procedures used for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for one sample. The results revealed the following: (1) the statistical literacy of the Grade Nine students after experiencing the inquiry learning integrated with the statistical problem-solving process of the Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) was higher than before and at a statistically significant level of .05; and (2) the statistical literacy of the Grade Nine students after experiencing the inquiry learning, integrated with the statistical problem-solving process of Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) was higher than the criterion of 65% and at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติตามแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินผลและการจัดการศึกษาสถิติ (Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education: GAISE) และ (2) เปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติตามแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินผลและการจัดการศึกษาสถิติ (GAISE) กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 65 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนวัฒนาวิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 29 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ใช้เวลาในการวิจัยจำนวน 16 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความเหมาะสมตั้งแต่ 3.56-5.00 และแบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง ตั้งแต่ 0.67-1.00 ด้านความรู้และทักษะมีค่าความยากง่ายตั้งแต่ 0.38-0.77 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.23-0.69 และค่าความเชื่อมั่น (KR-20) เท่ากับ 0.85 ด้านลักษณะนิสัยมีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.30-0.70 และค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Cronbach’s Alpha) เท่ากับ 0.81 โดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัย One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for dependent samples และ t-test for one sample ผลวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติตามแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินผลและการจัดการศึกษาสถิติ (GAISE) สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (2) ความฉลาดรู้ทางสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางสถิติตามแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินผลและการจัดการศึกษาสถิติ (GAISE) สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 65 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2842