Title: THE STUDY OF GOVERNMENT MEASURES TO SOLVING LABOUR SHORTAGE PROBLEMS IN THE TOURISM INDUSTRY: A CASE STUDY IN HOTEL AND ACCOMMODATION BUSINESS, PHUKET, THAILAND
การศึกษามาตรการภาครัฐในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว: กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจโรงแรมและที่พัก ภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย
Authors: MOOKPARAT PROMARIYA
มุกภารัศมิ์ พรมอะริยะ
Kanlaya Saeoung
กัลยา แซ่อั้ง
Srinakharinwirot University
Kanlaya Saeoung
กัลยา แซ่อั้ง
kanlayas@swu.ac.th
kanlayas@swu.ac.th
Keywords: สภาพปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงาน
มาตรการของภาครัฐ
แรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว
โรงแรม
Labour shortage problem
Government measures
Labour in the tourism industry
Hotel
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aims to investigate the issues related to labour shortages in the tourism industry, specifically in the hotel and the accommodation sector in Phuket province. It also seeks to examine the measures employed by the government to address labour shortage issues in the tourism industry. The study adopted a qualitative research approach, collecting data from document analysis and in-depth interviews. The study identified three main categories of critical informants: (1) government agencies at both central and provincial levels, including the Ministry of Labor, the Phuket Provincial Office, the Phuket Provincial Labor Office, and the Phuket Provincial Office of Tourism and Sports.; (2) private sector organisations such as the Andaman Coast Provincial Industrial Group Association, the Southern Thailand Hotel Association, and the Phuket Tourism Business Association; and (3) social sector organisations, including non-formal education school associations (educational networks). The in-depth interviews revealed the following: (1) the problems of labour shortages in Phuket's hotel and accommodation sector, both quantitative and qualitative shortages were identified. This shortage was attributed to the rapid growth of the hotel and accommodation businesses in Phuket, leading to increased demand for labour. Additionally, there is a demand for high-skilled labour in the hotel and accommodation sector, as companies strive to upgrade and improve their services to meet higher standards, such and achieving a five-star rating. Regarding government measures to address labour shortages in the tourism industry, particularly in Phuket's hotel and accommodation sector, the study found that the measures can be categorised into three phases: (1) short-term measures: systematic labour migration; (2) medium-term measures: Internship programs for students and skill training programs for vocational students and military personnel preparing for retirement; and (3) long-term measures: career guidance to inform students about labour market demands.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสภาพปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการขาดแคลนแรงงานของสถานประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว สาขาการบริการโรงแรมและที่พัก ในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต ตลอดจนศึกษามาตรการที่ภาครัฐใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว สาขาการบริการโรงแรมและที่พัก ในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษารวบรวมจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 8 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นโดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก แบ่งเป็น 3 ภาคส่วน ประกอบด้วย 1) หน่วยงานภาครัฐ ในระดับส่วนกลาง คือ กระทรวงแรงงาน และในระดับจังหวัด คือ สำนักงานจังหวัดภูเก็ต, สำนักงานแรงงานจังหวัดภูเก็ต, สำนักงานการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬาจังหวัดภูเก็ต 2) หน่วยงานภาคเอกชน คือ สภาอุตสาหกรรมกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคใต้ฝั่งอันดามัน, สมาคมโรงแรมไทยภาคใต้, สมาคมธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดภูเก็ต และ 3) ภาคประชาสังคม คือ สมาคมโรงเรียนเอกชนนอกระบบ (เครือข่ายด้านการศึกษา) จากการศึกษาของผู้วิจัยโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการขาดแคลนแรงงานของสถานประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว สาขาการบริการโรงแรมและที่พัก ในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต พบว่าขาดแคลนทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เนื่องจากธุรกิจโรงแรมและที่พักของจังหวัดภูเก็ตเติบโตแบบก้าวกระโดด 10% ต่อปี เมื่อห้องพักเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความต้องการแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งสถานประกอบการบริการโรงแรมและที่พักมีความต้องการแรงงานที่มีศักยภาพสูง เนื่องจากสถานประกอบการต้องการเพิ่มศักยภาพโรงแรมให้อยู่ในระดับ 5 ดาวมากขึ้น 2) ผลการศึกษามาตรการในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว สาขาการบริการโรงแรมและที่พัก ในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต พบว่ามีแนวทางแก้ปัญหาเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1. การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานอย่างเป็นระบบ 2. นำนักเรียนนักศึกษามาฝึกงานตามโครงการ 3 ม. และฝึกทักษะนักเรียนสายอาชีพทหารเตรียมปลดประจำการ 3. ใช้มาตรการแนะแนวอาชีพนักเรียน นักศึกษาให้ทราบความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานเพื่อเลือกเรียนในสายงานที่ตลาดแรงงานมีความต้องการสูง
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2784