http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2777
Title: | A MODEL FOR EFFECTIVE PLASTIC WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THAILAND:REVIEW OF WASTE MANAGEMENT IN INTERNATIONAL LEVEL รูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพ: ศึกษาการจัดการขยะในระดับสากล |
Authors: | THITIMA TANGPRASERT ฐิติมา ตั้งประเสริฐ Cholvit Jearajit ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ Srinakharinwirot University Cholvit Jearajit ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ cholvit@swu.ac.th cholvit@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ขยะพลาสติก รูปแบบการจัดการขยะ การจัดการขยะในระดับสากล ประสิทธิภาพ International Waste Management Efficiency Management model Plastic waste in Thailand |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study examines a study of a model for effective plastic waste management in Thailand, a review of waste management at an international level had the following objectives: (1) to identify the factors affecting the involvement in efficient plastic waste management in Thailand; (2) to compare the efficiency of international plastic waste management models with those in Thailand; (3) to suggest models for the enforcement of regulations and legal frameworks, as well as approaches to enhance cooperation from groups within society for more effective plastic waste management. This research uses mixed-methods research, divided into two data collection parts: the first involves collecting quantitative data via questionnaires from a sample of 400 people, and the final part involves collecting qualitative data through in-depth interviews and group discussions with in-depth analysis from information obtained from specialists in each specific area. The research findings included the following: (1) the majority are interested in participating in the reduction of plastic waste, the most significant factor affecting plastic waste management; (2) international plastic waste management models, particularly in the target countries, are clearly defined, and the residents of those countries have a strong sense of social and environmental responsibilities, which is vitally important to the effectiveness of plastic waste management at the global level; and (3) for Thailand, the enactment of such laws plays a significant role in changing the behavior of citizens. However, enforcing these laws among the public can be difficult. There must be motivation created for societal groups, pushing for the development of a culture that prioritizes environmental conservation as a collective social responsibility and involvement of multiple actions from all relevant sectors simultaneously. วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพ : ศึกษาการจัดการขยะในระดับสากล มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับสากลกับรูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะรูปแบบการบังคับใช้กฎระเบียบ กรอบกฎหมาย รวมทั้งแนวทางการสร้างความร่วมมือจากกลุ่มคนในสังคมในการจัดการขยะพลาสติกให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยเป็นการศึกษาการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) ซึ่งจะแบ่งการเก็บข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 400 คน และส่วนสุดท้ายจะเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มจากกลุ่ม รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงลึก ที่ได้รับจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในแต่ละสาขาวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสนใจและมีส่วนร่วมในการลดขยะพลาสติกซึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการขยะพลาสติกมากที่สุด 2) รูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในระดับสากลโดยเฉพาะประเทศกลุ่มเป้าหมายมีรูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกที่ชัดเจน และประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศนั้น ๆ มีทัศนคติในเรื่องของความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เข้มแข็งและเป็นส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่ทำให้การจัดการขยะพลาสติกในระดับสากลนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพ 3) สำหรับประเทศไทย การออกกฎหมายมาใช้บังคับ อาจมีส่วนสำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของประชาชน แต่การใช้บังคับกฎหมายภาคประชาชนเป็นไปได้ยาก ต้องสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กับกลุ่มคนในสังคม ผลักดันให้มีการสร้างวัฒนธรรมในการให้ความสำคัญของการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ต้องมีการดำเนินการจากทุกภาคส่วน อย่างมุ่งมั่นและต่อเนื่องไปพร้อม ๆ กัน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2777 |