http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2774
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | KWANRUETHAI MALAIKRONG | en |
dc.contributor | ขวัญฤทัย มาลัยกรอง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rungchai Yensabai | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is a process evaluation of legalisation of abortion in Thailand, with the following two objectives: (1) to assess the process of driving the policy of legalisation of abortion; (2) to analyze policy gaps in the implementation of abortion legalisation in Thailand. This research was qualitative research. The key informants consisted of two groups: (1) operational units in civil society; and (2) operational units in the public sector, a total of 10 people and in-depth interviews, and collected information from various related documents for analysis according to the steps. The results of the research were as follows: (1) the process of driving policy for abortion legalisation by the criteria specified in the law. It was appropriate, even though the gestational age limit for abortion in Thailand was 20 weeks, with some countries setting the maximum gestational age at 22-28 weeks, but access to services for the target group increased and the process of comprehensive and safe abortion care, which consists of nine steps, established by the Bureau of Reproductive Health. It was appropriate enough to provide services for pregnant women for abortions from beginning to the end. Among the issues of concern are the number of abortion services and the low number of medical professionals providing services; (2) policy gaps in implementation of legalisation of abortion in Thailand; (1) the legal aspect. Although the content of the law allows abortion it is up to the discretion of medical practitioners to provide abortion services; (2) the aspect of resources is the number of service units were few, only 163 throughout the entire country, and some of them are even registered as units. The service cannot be provided due to a lack of personnel to perform the procedure or some places have set conditions for the maximum gestational age that the hospital can provide; (3) the aspect of attitude: most service providers still have negative attitudes towards abortion which directly results in pregnant women who need abortions and do not have access to services because they are rejected. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาการประเมินกระบวนการดำเนินงานการทำแท้งถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย จำนวน 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อประเมินกระบวนการการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการทำแท้งถูกกฎหมาย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างเชิงนโยบายในการดำเนินงานการทำแท้งถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key informants) มี 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) หน่วยปฏิบัติในภาคประชาสังคม และ 2) หน่วยปฏิบัติในภาครัฐ รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 คน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ตามขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ถูกกฎหมาย โดยหลักเกณฑ์ที่ระบุไว้ในกฎหมาย มีความเหมาะสมแม้ว่าการกำหนดอายุครรภ์ในการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ของประเทศไทยจะอยู่ที่ 20 สัปดาห์ โดยในบางประเทศกำหนดอายุครรภ์สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 22 - 28 สัปดาห์ แต่การเข้าถึงบริการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายก็มีจำนวนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและกระบวนการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ที่ปลอดภัยแบบองค์รวมซึ่งประกอบด้วย 9 ขั้นตอน ที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยสำนักอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ก็มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอที่จะให้บริการแก่ผู้หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่จะยุติการตั้งครรภ์ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนเสร็จสิ้นได้ โดยในประเด็นที่น่ากังวล คือ จำนวนหน่วยบริการยุติการตั้งครรภ์และจำนวนของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมที่เป็นผู้ให้บริการที่มีน้อย หรือที่มีอยู่ก็อาจจะไม่พร้อมให้บริการ 2. ช่องว่างเชิงนโยบายในการดำเนินงานการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย 1) ด้านกฎหมาย แม้ว่าเนื้อหาของกฎหมายจะอนุญาติให้สามารถยุติการตั้งครรภ์ได้ แต่ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจการตัดสินใจของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมว่าจะให้บริการยุติการตั้งครรภ์หรือไม่ก็ได้ 2) ด้านทรัพยากร คือ จำนวนของหน่วยบริการที่มีน้อย เพียง 163 แห่งทั่วประเทศและบางแห่งแม้จะขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นหน่วยบริการก็ไม่สามารถให้บริการได้เนื่องจากขาดบุคคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติหรือไม่บางแห่งกำหนดเงื่อนไขอายุครรภ์สูงสุดที่สถานพยาบาลสามารถให้บริการได้ 3) ด้านทัศนคติ ผู้ให้บริการส่วนใหญ่ยังมีทัศนคติด้านลบต่อการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงทำให้ผู้หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ต้องการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการเข้ารับบริการเพราะถูกปฏิเสธ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การประเมิน | th |
dc.subject | กระบวนการดำเนินนโยบาย | th |
dc.subject | นโยบายการทำแท้ง | th |
dc.subject | Process Evaluation | en |
dc.subject | Abortion Policy | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.title | PROCESS EVALUATION OF LEGALISATION OF ABORTION IN THAILAND | en |
dc.title | การประเมินกระบวนการดำเนินงานการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rungchai Yensabai | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rungchai@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rungchai@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Political Science | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชารัฐศาสตร์ | th |