http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2772
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | JAKKAPAN SRIGAEW | en |
dc.contributor | จักรพันธ์ ศรีแก้ว | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manoch Aree | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are follows: (1) to study the role of the Thai Pesticide Alert Network (Thai-PAN) in advocating for Paraquat, Chlorpyrifos, and Glyphosate to be classified as Hazardous Substances Type 4 under the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535; (2) to examine the strategies for mobilizing resources within the Thai Pesticide Alert Network (Thai-PAN) and between the Thai Pesticide Alert Network (Thai-PAN) and external network organizations to advocate for Paraquat, Chlorpyrifos, and Glyphosate to be classified as Hazardous Substances Type 4 under the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535 (3) to investigate the problems and obstacles faced by the Thai Pesticide Alert Network (Thai-PAN) during the advocacy process for Paraquat, Chlorpyrifos, and Glyphosate to be classified as Hazardous Substances Type 4 under the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535 by using qualitative research and document research. The documents used for data collection and analysis included document analysis and in-depth interviews. The main informants were volunteer group from non-profit organizations, volunteer group from university organizations and volunteer group from government agency organizations. The study found the following: (1) playing a role in negotiating and pressuring the government using the "Triangle Ascending the Mountain" strategy. This involves creating genuine awareness, mobilizing social movements through urban environmental strategies, and utilizing political power through opposition and ruling party factions; (2) resources in terms of data, materials, and equipment have been mobilized using both internal and external funds from network members. Additionally, financial support has been received from the Bioresource Foundation and Thai Health Promotion Foundation; (3) chemical traders have pressured the government to postpone the ban on chemicals, and the government lacks clear policies on safety in the country's agricultural and food systems. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทของเครือข่ายเตือนภัยสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช(Thai-PAN)ในการผลักดันให้ พาราควอต คลอร์ไฟริฟอส และไกลโฟเซต เป็นวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการระดมทรัพยากรภายในเครือข่ายเตือนภัยสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช(Thai-PAN)และระหว่างเครือข่ายเตือนภัยสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช(Thai-PAN) กับองค์กรเครือข่ายภายนอก ในการผลักดันให้ พาราควอต คลอร์ไฟริฟอส และไกลโฟเซต เป็นวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของเครือข่ายเตือนภัยสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช(Thai-PAN)ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการผลักดันให้ พาราควอต คลอร์ไฟริฟอส และไกลโฟเซต เป็นวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 ใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มอาสาสมัครจากองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร 2) กลุ่มอาสาสมัครจากองค์กรมหาวิทยาลัย 3) กลุ่มอาสาสมัครจากองค์กรหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) มีบทบาทในการเจารจาต่อรองและกดดันรัฐบาลโดยใช้ยุทธศาสตร์ “สามเหลี่ยมเขยื้อนภูเขา” โดยการสร้างความรู้จริง มีการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมด้วยยุทธการป่าล้อมเมือง และมีการใช้อำนาจทางการเมืองผ่านพรรคฝ่ายค้านและพรรคฝ่ายรัฐบาล 2) พบว่า มีการระดมทรัพยากรด้านข้อมูล ด้านวัสดุและอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ทุนส่วนตัวของสมาชิกภายในและภายนอกเครือข่าย และได้รับเงินทุนสนับสนุนจากมูลนิธิชีววิถีและ สสส. 3) พบว่า ผู้ค้าสารเคมีได้กดดันรัฐบาลให้เลื่อนการแบนสารเคมีและรัฐบาลไม่มีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนด้านความปลอดภัยในระบบเกษตรและระบบอาหารของประเทศ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เครือข่าย | th |
dc.subject | บทบาท | th |
dc.subject | การระดมทรัพยากร | th |
dc.subject | การเมืองในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย | th |
dc.subject | Network | en |
dc.subject | Roles | en |
dc.subject | Resource Mobilization | en |
dc.subject | Politics in Policy-Making Process | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
dc.title | THE ROLE OF THE THAILAND PESTICIDE ALERT NETWORK (Thai-PAN) IN PUSHING FOR PARAQUAT, CHLORPYRIFOS, AND GLYPHOSATE TO BE CLASSIFIED AS TYPE 4 HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACCORDING TO THE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACT B.E. 2535 | en |
dc.title | บทบาทของเครือข่ายเตือนภัยสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช (Thai-PAN) ในการผลักดันให้ พาราควอต คลอร์ไฟริฟอส และไกลโฟเซต เป็นวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Manoch Aree | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | manocha@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | manocha@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |