Title: THE EFFECTS OF A MINDFULNESS-BASED COGNITIVE THERAPY GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM ON THE PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING OF SINGLE MOTHERS
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบปรับความคิดอาศัยสติ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความผาสุกทางจิตในแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว
Authors: PORNRUEDEE PIYAKHUN
พรฤดี ปิยะคุณ
Narulmon Prayai
นฤมล พระใหญ่
Srinakharinwirot University
Narulmon Prayai
นฤมล พระใหญ่
narnimon@swu.ac.th
narnimon@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความผาสุกทางจิต, โปรแกรมการปรับความคิดอาศัยสติ, แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว psychological well-being
Mindfulness-based cognitive program
Single mothers
Issue Date:  15
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research is a quasi-experimental study and aims to investigate the effects of group counseling programs based on mindfulness-based cognitive therapy to enhance the psychological well-being of single mothers. This includes: (1) comparing the average enhancement of psychological well-being scores among single mothers in the experimental group before and after the experiment; and (2) comparing the average enhancement of psychological well-being scores among single mothers in the experimental and control groups before and after the experiment. The criteria for this academic study were: (1) divorced or separated single mothers; (2) living independently with their children; (3) single mothers with teenagers between 12 to 18 years; (4) those willing to participate in the research; and (5) single mothers exhibiting low levels of enhanced psychological well-being. The population consisted of 22 participants, with 11 individuals allocated to the experimental group and 11 to the control group. The experimental group participated in counseling programs based on mindfulness-based cognitive therapy, with eight sessions, with two sessions a week, at two hours each. The control group did not receive a counseling program. The data were collected with an enhanced psychological well-being assessment, and statistical analysis was utilized to compare the differences in average scores between the non-independent experimental group and to analyze the differences in average scores. After the single mothers in the experimental group participated in the mindfulness-based cognitive therapy group counseling program and enhanced psychological well-being scores were significantly higher than before joining the counseling program, with a statistical significance level of p < 0.05. Furthermore, post-participation, the experimental group had significantly higher average scores and enhanced psychological well-being compared to the control group of single mothers, with a statistical significance level of p < 0.05. Based on the findings, the mindfulness-based cognitive program significantly increased enhanced psychological well-being among single mothers. It is advisable to encourage psychologists and individuals interested in this program to consider using it. Before implementing this program, it was recommended to study the details, thoroughly understand, and conduct a trial run to ensure its effectiveness.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกทางจิตของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบปรับความคิดอาศัยสติระหว่างระยะก่อนการทดลองกับระยะหลังการทดลอง และ 2) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกทางจิตของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมระยะก่อนการทดลองกับหลังการทดลอง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่มาใช้บริการที่สถานคุ้มครองและพัฒนาอาชีพบ้านเกร็ดตระการ กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 30-45 ปี สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี รายได้ระหว่าง 15,000-20,000 บาท และเป็นแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่หย่าร้างหรือแยกทางกับสามี มีระยะเวลาในการเป็นแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว 5-10 ปี อาศัยอยู่กับลูกที่อยู่ในช่วงวัยรุ่น (อายุ 12-18 ปี) โดยลำพัง มีคะแนนความผาสุกทางจิตระดับต่ำ จำนวน 22 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 11 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 11 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองเข้ารับการฝึกโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบปรับความคิดอาศัยสติ จำนวน 8 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาใด ๆ มีการวัดผล 1 ครั้ง คือ การวัดผลก่อนการทดลอง และการวัดผลหลังการทดลอง 1 วัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบจับคู่ (Paired-samples t-test) และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent samples t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบปรับความคิดอาศัยสติ แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกทางจิตสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มการปรับความคิดอาศัยสติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) หลังแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบปรับความคิดอาศัยสติ แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกทางจิตสูงกว่าแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2716