http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2590| Title: | BEHAVIORS OF PLAYING ACTIVE VIDEO GAMES DURING
THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND INJURIES AMONG GAMERS พฤติกรรมการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกมในช่วงการระบาด ของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และการบาดเจ็บในผู้เล่นเกม |
| Authors: | PORNMUNIN NIYOM พรมุนินทร์ นิยม Nutcharee Senakham นุชรี เสนาคำ Srinakharinwirot University Nutcharee Senakham นุชรี เสนาคำ nutcharee@swu.ac.th nutcharee@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม พฤติกรรม การบาดเจ็บ โควิด-19 Active video game Behavior Injury COVID-19 |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to investigate the behaviors related to playing active video games, the injuries from playing active video games, and the relationship between of playing active video game behaviors and injuries among gamers. There were 396 participants who played active video games for at least one month during the COVID-19 pandemic, and were members of the "Nintendo Switch Malomlalaipaiduaygun" Facebook page community (A free society). The research instrument was an online questionnaire through Google Forms. The descriptive and inferential statistics were used for data analysis, with a statistical significance at p<0.05. The results from the data analyses revealed the following: (1) the behaviors of playing active video games: the majority of the participants had the main objective in playing games for entertainment (54.42%), Nintendo was the most popular platform (94.87%), had action/adventure/role-playing types of games mostly frequently played (45.87%), with a total of 22 types of played games, playing offline games (66.38%), one player for the most frequently played game (50.43%), with an average of 1-3 times per week (64.96%), time for the most frequent game playing between 18:01 and 00:00 (86.04%), the average time per session of playing games was at 31-60 minutes (49.29%), had an average perceived exertion during playing games between seven (22.22%) and eight (21.08%), and had a periodic warm-up before playing game (43.59%) and cool-down after playing games (41.31%); (2) injuries from playing active video games: 36.75% of the participants experienced injuries playing active video games. The majority of the injured participants had mild symptoms and could play games normally (87.60%), with an average duration of treatment and recovery of less than a week (90.70%), an average injury frequency of once per month (81.40%), incorrect body movements or improper playing techniques were the cause of injuries (35.23%), the site of injury at the arms (21.95%), tissue injuries at muscles and tendons (65.41%), had the characteristic of injury only once and did not repeat (67.18%); (3) the behavior related to injuries were the number of players, average duration of play per session, the gaming platform, the duration of games, and the cool-down after the game. In conclusion, playing active video games can lead to injuries and players should be careful playing games and adopting appropriate injury-prevention measures. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม การบาดเจ็บจากการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกมกับการบาดเจ็บในผู้เล่นเกม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 396 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่เล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกมเป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 1 เดือน ในช่วงการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และเป็นสมาชิกของเพจเฟซบุ๊ก Nintento Switch มาล้มละลายไปด้วยกัน (สังคมเสรี) เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ผ่าน Google Form มีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า; 1) พฤติกรรมการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม : กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเล่นเกม คือ เพื่อความบันเทิง (ร้อยละ 54.42) มีแพลตฟอร์มของเกมที่เล่นบ่อยที่สุด คือ Nintendo (ร้อยละ 94.87) มีชนิดของเกมที่เล่นบ่อยที่สุด คือ เกมแอคชัน / ผจญภัย / บทบาทสมมติ (ร้อยละ 45.87) โดยมีเกมที่เล่นทั้งหมด 22 ชนิด มีการเล่นเกมที่เป็นรูปแบบออฟไลน์ (ร้อยละ 66.38) มีผู้เล่นสำหรับเกมที่เล่นบ่อยที่สุด จำนวน 1 คน (ร้อยละ 50.43) มีการเล่นเกมเฉลี่ย 1 – 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ (ร้อยละ 64.96) มีการเล่นเกมบ่อยที่สุดในช่วงเวลา 18.01 – 00.00 น. (ร้อยละ 86.04) มีการใช้ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการเล่นเกมแต่ละครั้ง 31 – 60 นาที (ร้อยละ 49.29) มีความเหนื่อยโดยเฉลี่ยขณะเล่นเกมที่ระดับ 7 (ร้อยละ 22.22) ถึง 8 (ร้อยละ 21.08) มีการอบอุ่นร่างกายก่อนการเล่นเกมบางครั้ง (ร้อยละ 43.59) และมีการคลายอุ่นหลังการเล่นเกมบางครั้ง (ร้อยละ 41.31); 2) การบาดเจ็บจากการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม : กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 36.75 เคยมีการบาดเจ็บจากการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกม ผู้บาดเจ็บส่วนใหญ่จะมีอาการไม่รุนแรง สามารถเล่นเกมได้ตามปกติ (ร้อยละ 87.60) มีระยะเวลาในการรักษาและฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 7 วัน (ร้อยละ 90.70) มีความถี่ในการบาดเจ็บเฉลี่ย 1 ครั้ง/เดือน (ร้อยละ 81.40) มีสาเหตุมาจากการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย / เทคนิคการเล่นไม่ถูกต้อง (ร้อยละ 35.23) มีตำแหน่งของการบาดเจ็บที่แขน (ร้อยละ 21.95) และมีเนื้อเยื่อที่บาดเจ็บ คือ กล้ามเนื้อ / เอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ (ร้อยละ 65.41) และมีลักษณะการบาดเจ็บ คือ เป็นครั้งเดียวและไม่เป็นซ้ำอีก (ร้อยละ 67.18); 3) พฤติกรรมการเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบาดเจ็บ ได้แก่ จำนวนผู้เล่นเกม ระยะเวลาในการเล่นเกมเฉลี่ยต่อการเล่น 1 ครั้ง แพลตฟอร์มของเกม ช่วงเวลาในการเล่นเกม และการคลายอุ่นหลังจากการเล่นเกมสรุปได้ว่า การเล่นแอคทีฟวิดีโอเกมสามารถทำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บ ดังนั้น ผู้เล่นเกมจึงควรระมัดระวังในระหว่างการเล่นเกม และมีการใช้วิธีการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บอย่างเหมาะสม |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2590 |