http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2575
Title: | PERSONALIZED BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL FORECASTING WITH MACHINE LEARNING MODELS การทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดล่วงหน้าโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง |
Authors: | NATTAPORN KITCHAINUKOON ณัฐพร กิจชัยนุกูล Napa Sae-Bae นภา แซ่เบ๊ Srinakharinwirot University Napa Sae-Bae นภา แซ่เบ๊ napasa@swu.ac.th napasa@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด การทำนายข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง LSTM SVR Blood glucose forecasting Time series forecasting Diabetes LSTM SVR |
Issue Date: | 15 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aims to develop predictive models for forecasting blood glucose levels in advance, leveraging individual patient characteristics from the OhioT1DM dataset. The dataset consists of data from 12 individuals with Type 1 Diabetes from 2018 and 2020. The data on each patient consisted of a comprehensive set of 22 features collected from CGM devices, wearable sensors, and self-reported information, encompassing various lifestyle and physiological aspects such as meal carbs, heart rate, steps, and skin temperature. Specifically, Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) and Support Vector Regression (SVR) models, were utilized to create models for forecasting blood glucose levels at 30 and 60 minutes into the future. These models considered historical data from 5, 10, 15, and 20 time steps. The accuracy of the forecasting compares the performance of LSTM and SVR models for each patient using metrics such as MAE, MSE, MAPE, and RMSE. To train the model, the training set was split into a validation set, with 25% of the total data. The models are then evaluated on a validation set and test set derived from the original dataset. The best predictive performance is observed with the SVR model for the 30-minute forecasting, outperforming LSTM in both evaluation sets. Among the patients, ID596 shows 10.41 MAE, 229.59 MSE, and 15.15 RMSE, while ID570 shows 7% MAPE using 5 historical time steps. In the 60-minute forecasting, SVR continues to outperform LSTM in the validation set, with ID596 achieving 18.26 MAE, 624.42 MSE, 13% MAPE, and 24.99 RMSE using 10 historical time steps. However, LSTM outperforms SVR in the test set, with ID570 showing 21.08 MAE, 807.38 MSE, 11% MAPE, and 28.41 RMSE using 20 historical time steps. The highest frequency of using historical data in the SVR model was 5 time steps, occurring 31 times at the 30-minute forecasting in the validation set. In contrast, the LSTM model demonstrated a similar frequency of using 5 historical time steps, occurring 12 times at the 30-minute forecasting in the test set. The features included meal carbs, skin temperature, and heart rate are identified as the most influential factors in forecasting blood glucose levels. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการจัดทำแบบจำลองการทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดล่วงหน้า จากชุดข้อมูล OhioT1DM ที่มีการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 จำนวน 12 ราย ในปี 2018 และ 2020 โดยข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วย 22 คุณลักษณะ ซึ่งจัดเก็บด้วยเครื่อง CGM, ตัวรับข้อมูลแบบสวมใส่ (Sensor band) และการระบุข้อมูลจากการประมาณค่าของผู้ป่วย มีคุณลักษณะ เช่น ปริมาณอาหาร การเต้นของหัวใจ อุณหภูมิผิวหนัง โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) และ Support Vector Regression (SVR) ในการทำนาย มีการกำหนดการใช้ข้อมูล 5, 10, 15, และ 20 ลำดับย้อนหลัง เพื่อการทำนายล่วงหน้าที่ระยะเวลา 30 และ 60 นาที มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง โดยใช้การวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองด้วย MAE, MSE, MAPE และ RMSE ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเป็นข้อมูลชุดเรียนรู้ (Training set) เพื่อให้เกิดการเปรียบเทียบของข้อมูลจึงมีการแบ่งข้อมูลชุดเรียนรู้ ให้เป็นข้อมูลชุดตรวจสอบ (Validation set) ในปริมาณ 25% จากข้อมูลทั้งหมด โดยนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับชุดทดสอบจริง (Test set) จากต้นฉบับ มีผลการทำนายที่ดีที่สุด ที่การทำนายล่วงหน้าระยะเวลา 30 นาที แบบจำลอง SVR มีผลการทำนายดีกว่า LSTM ทั้งจาก 2 ชุดการทดสอบ ที่ ID596 มีค่า 10.41 MAE, 229.59 MSE, 15.15 RMSE ที่ ID570 มีค่า 7 % MAPE ใช้ข้อมูล 5 ลำดับย้อนหลัง เมื่อใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ ที่ ID570 มีค่า 12.09 MAE, 297.81 MSE, 6 % MAPE, 17.26 RMSE ใช้ข้อมูล 10 ลำดับย้อนหลัง เมื่อใช้ชุดทดสอบจริง ที่การทำนายล่วงหน้าที่ระยะเวลา 60 นาที แบบจำลอง SVR มีผลการทำนายดีกว่า LSTM ที่ ID596 มีค่า 18.26 MAE, 624.42 MSE, 13 % MAPE, 24.99 RMSE ใช้ข้อมูล 10 ลำดับย้อนหลัง เมื่อใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ แบบจำลอง LSTM มีผลการทำนายดีกว่า SVR ที่ ID570 มีค่า 21.08 MAE, 807.38 MSE, 11 % MAPE, 28.41 RMSE ใช้ข้อมูล 20 ลำดับย้อนหลัง เมื่อใช้ชุดทดสอบจริง ซึ่งความถี่ในการใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังของแบบจำลอง SVR จะใช้ที่ 5 ลำดับย้อนหลัง มากที่สุดเป็นจำนวน 31 ครั้ง ที่ระยะเวลาการทำนาย 30 นาที เมื่อใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ แบบจำลอง LSTM มีความถี่ในการใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังใกล้เคียงกัน มีการใช้ 5 ลำดับย้อนหลัง มากที่สุดเป็นจำนวน 12 ครั้ง ที่ระยะเวลาการทำนาย 30 นาที เมื่อใช้ชุดทดสอบจริง โดยมีคุณลักษณะ Meal carbs, Skin temperature, Heart rate เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดมากที่สุด |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2575 |