DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: PATITTA CHOOSUBen
dc.contributor: ปทิตตา ชูทรัพย์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Siritron Samosornen
dc.contributor.advisor: สิริธร สโมสรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description.abstract: Boesenbergia violacea (K. Larsen & Triboun) Mood & L.M. Prince (Basionym: Caulokaempferia violacea K.Larsen & Triboun) is locally called Por Phu Muang. It is an endemic plant and can be found in the Loei province of Thailand. However, there is no data available on the biological activities and the chemical composition of B. violacea. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate biological activities and chemical composition of the extracts from aerial parts (leaf and stem) of B. violacea. The leaf was extracted by a liquid-liquid partition, while sequential extraction was used for the stem, and the whole aerial parts were extracted by soxhlet extraction. All extracts were screened for cytotoxicity against A375, A431, LoVo, SW1353, MDA-MB-231, PC3 cancer cell lines and Vero normal cell lines by MTT assay. The biological activity revealed that the n-hexane extract of the stem was more active than leaf and aerial part extracts with a half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) of 31.40±1.03 and 89.66±1.12 µg/mL against skin cancer cell lines A375 and A431, respectively. Interestingly, the n-hexane extract was nontoxic to Vero normal cells with an IC50 value of 183.30±1.06 µg/mL. The screening of bioactive compounds in the n-hexane extract was continued by Bioassay-guided fractionation. The fraction obtained from 1% methanol in dichloromethane was the most active with IC50 value of 38.39±1.04 and 51.01±1.04 against skin cancer cell lines A375 and A431, respectively. Unfortunately, this fraction was not enough to purify for active compound identification. In addition, the extract from the aerial parts was purified by column chromatography and provided Aurantiamide acetate as a pure compound confirmed by the spectroscopy technique.en
dc.description.abstract: Boesenbergia violacea (K.Larsen & Triboun) Mood & L.M.Prince (ชื่อพ้อง: Caulokaempferia violacea K.Larsen & Triboun) หรือ “เปราะภูสีม่วง” เป็นพืชเฉพาะถิ่น สามารถพบได้ที่จังหวัดเลย ประเทศไทย เปราะภูสีม่วงถือเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตรถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและทำการแยกหาสารสำคัญในส่วนสกัดเปราะภูสีม่วง โดยนำพืชส่วนใบมาทำการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบแบ่งส่วน ส่วนลำต้นมาทำการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบลำดับส่วน และส่วนลำต้นเหนือดินที่มีทั้งใบและลำต้นผสมกันมาทำการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดที่ได้ไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์กับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด A375 และ A431 เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ชนิด LoVo เซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิด SW1353 เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MDA-MB-231 เซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากชนิด PC3 และเซลล์ปกติชนิด Vero โดยใช้ MTT assay จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์พบว่าส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนของส่วนลำต้นมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด A375 และ A431 มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 31.40±1.03 และ 89.66±1.12 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งส่วนสกัดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติชนิด Vero มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 183.3±1.06 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนที่ได้ไปตรวจหาส่วนย่อยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพนำทาง พบว่าส่วนย่อย 1%เมทานอลในไดคลอโรมีเทน มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด A375 มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 38.39±1.04 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และมีค่า IC50 กับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด A431 เท่ากับ 51.01±1.04 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร แต่ส่วนย่อยนี้ มีปริมาณไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำการแยกหาสารออกฤทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ได้นำส่วนสกัดของส่วนลำต้นเหนือดินมาทำการแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี พบว่าได้สารบริสุทธิ์ ออแรนไทเอไมด์อะซีเตต ซึ่งยืนยันโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตสโกปีth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: เปราะภูสีม่วงth
dc.subject: ออแรนไทเอไมด์อะซีเตตth
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมะเร็งth
dc.subject: Por Phu Muangen
dc.subject: Caulokaempferia violaceaen
dc.subject: Boesenbergia violaceaen
dc.subject: Aurantiamide acetateen
dc.subject: Anticancer activityen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: STUDY OF BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES OF EXTRACTS FROM AERIAL PARTS OF BOESENBERGIA VIOLACEA (K.LARSEN & TRIBOUN) MOOD & L.M.PRINCEen
dc.title: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดเปราะภูสีม่วงส่วนลำต้นเหนือดินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Siritron Samosornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สิริธร สโมสรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsiritron@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsiritron@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Chemistryen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาเคมีth