http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2531
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF WET FERMENTATION PROCESS OF ARABICA COFFEE USING POTENTIAL MICROBIAL SEED CULTURES การพัฒนากระบวนการหมักกาแฟอะราบิก้าแบบเปียกโดยใช้หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่มีศักยภาพ |
Authors: | RATTIYAKORN MAHINGSAPUN รัตติยากร มะหิงษะพันธุ์ Sukhumaporn Krajangsang สุขุมาภรณ์ กระจ่างสังข์ Srinakharinwirot University Sukhumaporn Krajangsang สุขุมาภรณ์ กระจ่างสังข์ sukhumaporn@swu.ac.th sukhumaporn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ กระบวนการหมักกาแฟแบบเปียก รสชาติของกาแฟ การทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส Starter culture Wet process Coffee beverage Sensory analysis |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Coffee is a significant agricultural commodity that is well-known and enjoyed all over the world for its distinct flavor and aroma. The quality of coffee is affected by various parameters. The existing coffee processes, which rely on natural microorganisms, are uncontrollable, resulting in product inconsistency. To overcome this problem, this study aims to investigate the potential use of selected microbial inoculants in wet method processing and the effects of fermentation time and temperature on coffee quality. Selected yeasts, bacteria, and lactic acid bacteria, isolated from the coffee fermentation process, were used as the starter cultures. Twenty-four conditions were set. At the 0 and 24 h of fermentation, total bacterial and yeast counts, as well as pH, were measured and trend to change during fermentation. After fermentation, coffee beans were subjected to sensory evaluation by Quality-Arabica Graders. The results indicated that specific microbial starter culture under controlled conditions successfully improved coffee quality, and 10 of 24 types of coffee beans tested were classified as specialty coffee with distinct cupping characteristics. A scaling up experiment was conducted with a mixture of three strains of Pichia kluyveri and Wickerhamomyces anomalus (condition Y4-04) in Doi Saket District of Chiang Mai, Thailand. According to the flavor profile derived from Q-graders, cupping results were related to the volatile and water-soluble compounds identified by GC-MS and 1H NMR analyses. It suggested that the coffee quality can be improved by using starter cultures and carefully managing fermentation settings. กาแฟเป็นสินค้าทางการเกษตรที่เป็นที่นิยมและรู้จักทั่วโลกเนื่องจากมีกลิ่นและรสชาติที่แตกต่างกันและมีความน่าสนใจ ซึ่งคุณภาพของกาแฟนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายชนิด โดยปกติแล้วกระบวนการผลิตกาแฟมักใช้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ตามธรรมชาติซึ่งไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ส่งผลให้มีคุณภาพที่ไม่คงที่ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้จุลินทรีย์ที่มีศักยภาพที่คัดเลือกได้ในกระบวนการหมักกาแฟอะราบิก้าแบบเปียกในการเพิ่มคุณภาพด้านกลิ่นรส ศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาการหมักต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟ ซึ่งใช้ ยีสต์ แบคทีเรีย และแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก ที่คัดเลือกได้นำมาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยจากงานวิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองสภาวะในกระบวนการหมักกาแฟทั้งสิ้น 24 สภาวะ และทำการเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยต่างๆ ก่อนและหลังการหมัก 24 ชั่วโมง ได้แก่ ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ พีเอช ปริมาณน้ำตาล ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดกระบวนการหมัก จากนั้นเมื่อนำเมล็ดกาแฟที่ผ่านการหมักไปทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่ากาแฟที่ผลิตได้จาก 10 สภาวะ มีคุณภาพด้านรสชาติดีขึ้นกว่าสภาวะควบคุมและมีลักษณะเฉพาะด้านกลิ่นรส จากนั้นเมื่อทำการขยายขนาดการหมักกาแฟอะราบิก้าโดยใช้ยีสต์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Pichia kluyveri สายพันธุ์ YMP1-1, Pichia kluyveri สายพันธุ์ YML1-1, Pichia kluyveri สายพันธุ์ YWP1-5 และ Wickerhamomyces anomalus สายพันธุ์ YWP1-3 โดยทำการหมักที่ไร่กาแฟ อ.ดอยสะเก็ด จ.เชียงใหม่ พบว่ามีคุณภาพด้านกลิ่นรสที่ดีกว่าสภาวะควบคุม และเมื่อนำเมล็ดกาแฟคั่วไปทำการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS และ 1H NMR พบว่ามีสาระสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรสชาติที่ตรวจสอบได้จากการชิมโดย Q-grader ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพของกาแฟอะราบิก้าสามารถพัฒนาให้ดีขึ้นได้จากการใช้หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์พร้อมด้วยกระบวนการหมักที่ผ่านการควบคุม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2531 |