DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: PANIDA BOONNAKKAEWen
dc.contributor: ปนิดา บุญนาคแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: Veera Phunsueen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระ พันธุ์เสือth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research is a component of a larger research endeavor and the primary objective of this research is to investigate the concepts underlying the developmental behaviors of Thai music within the contemporary context, as exemplified by the Petra Band. Furthermore, this study aims to explore the incorporation of Western music techniques into Thai music. The research methodology employed in this study is descriptive and analytical, with a qualitative approach. The research tools included interview forms, participatory observation, and information recording. The findings of the study revealed that the Petra Band has effectively transformed the developmental behaviors of Thai music into a contemporary form by reimagining songs as Thai music scores. It is worth noting that Thai music scores differ from Western music scores. The Petra ensemble showcases the distinctive aspects of playing both Thai and Western musical instruments, thereby composing songs where each piece of Thai instrument playing replaces Western instruments, while still incorporating techniques of playing Western instruments in the composition. This innovative approach has resulted in the emergence of a new music style. The Petra Band intends to promote the popularity of Thai music by demonstrating that Thai musical instruments can be used to play popular songs. This perspective aligns with the concept of cultural hybridization, which asserts that cultures must constantly adapt in order to remain sustainable. It also corresponds to the notion of cultural associations that can assume diverse forms. In the case of the Petra Band, this process is articulated as a result of the fusion of Thai and Western music, despite their fundamental differences. Consequently, the Petra Band exemplifies a cultural amalgamation, characterized by the integration of different cultural species, ultimately giving rise to a novel cultural identity and garnering widespread acclaim.en
dc.description.abstract: บทความนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงานวิจัย เรื่อง การศึกษาแนวคิดในการพัฒนาวงดนตรีไทยสู่วงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย กรณีศึกษา วงเภตรา มีจุดมุ่งหมายของการค้นคว้าวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดในการพัฒนาวงดนตรีไทยสู่วงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัยของวงเภตรา และศึกษาการนำเทคนิคทางดนตรีตะวันตกมาประยุกต์ใช้กับดนตรีไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ 2) แบบสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการบันทึกข้อมูลภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วงเภตราพัฒนารูปแบบวงดนตรีไทยเดิม ให้เป็นวงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย โดยการนำบทเพลงมาเรียบเรียงใหม่เป็นโน้ตเพลงไทย ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกับโน้ตเพลงของดนตรีตะวันตก (ต้นฉบับ) วงเภตราได้นำจุดเด่นของการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีไทยและเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกมาเรียบเรียงในบทเพลง โดยให้เครื่องดนตรีไทยแต่ละชิ้นทำหน้าที่บรรเลงแทนเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกที่ตัดออกไป แต่นำเทคนิคการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกมาผสมผสานในบทเพลง ทำให้เกิดเป็นแนวเพลงรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งวงเภตรามีแนวคิดที่ต้องการปรับเปลี่ยนให้ดนตรีไทยได้รับที่นิยมมากขึ้น จากการที่เครื่องดนตรีไทยสามารถบรรเลงบทเพลงที่เป็นที่นิยมได้ ซึ่งตรงกับแนวคิดการผสมผสานข้ามสายพันธุ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่ว่าวัฒนธรรมต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยน ตลอดเวลาถึงจะยั่งยืนอยู่ได้ และยังตรงกันกับสัมพันธภาพของวัฒนธรรมที่ก่อรูปลักษณ์ได้หลายรูปแบบ ในกรณีของวงเภตรา คือ การผสมผสาน (articulation) ซึ่งเกิดจากการผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีไทยและดนตรีตะวันตกที่มีความแตกต่างกันโดยสิ้นเชิง ด้วยเหตุนี้วงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย วงเภตรา จึงอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการผสมผสานข้ามสายพันธุ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ก่อให้เกิดเป็นวัฒนธรรมใหม่ และประสบผลสำเร็จด้วยการมีชื่อเสียงในวงกว้างth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย; การผสมผสานข้ามสายพันธุ์; วงเภตราth
dc.subject: Contemporary; Cultural Hybridization; Petra banden
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Music and performing artsen
dc.title: A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT BEHAVIORS OF THAI MUSIC TO CONTEMPORARY THAI MUSIC : A CASE STUDY OF PETRA BANDen
dc.title: ศึกษาแนวคิดในการพัฒนาวงดนตรีไทยสู่วงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย กรณีศึกษา วงเภตราth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Veera Phunsueen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วีระ พันธุ์เสือth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorveerap@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorveerap@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth