Title: A STUDY OF FACTORS INFLUENCING EXISTENCE SHADOW PLAYS IN SUPHANBURI PROVENCES
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหนังตะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Authors: TARARAT RUNGANOTHUYKUN
ธารารัตน์ รุ่งอโณทัยกุล
Tepika Rodsakan
เทพิกา รอดสการ
Srinakharinwirot University
Tepika Rodsakan
เทพิกา รอดสการ
tepika@swu.ac.th
tepika@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การดำรงอยู่
หนังตะลุง
สุพรรณบุรี
Existence
Shadow Plays
Suphanburi Provinces
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This aims of this research are as follows: the factors influencing the existence of shadow plays in Suphanburi Province that aimed to investigate the development of shadow play troupes in Suphanburi and identify the factors influencing their existence. An analysis was performed on songs and data collected from five shadow play troupes: the Sangiam Silp Troupe, the Charoen Saeng Silp Troupe, the Nong Geng Silp Troupe, the Kanis Silp Troupe, and the Petch Dao Noi Troupe. These troupes were all based in Suphanburi Province, and the founder or owner of the shadow play troupes must be a native of Suphanburi, reside in Suphanburi, and be proficient in shadow play performance to identify the factors influencing the persistence of shadow plays in Suphanburi. The findings revealed that the factors affecting the existence of shadow plays in Suphanburi Province predominantly come from societal lifestyles, including culture, traditions, living conditions, and the way of life of the people in society. The societal transition towards modernity, similar to urban societies, and the acceptance of modern elements from the West, whether it be trade, markets, consumption, production, or communication technology, all have an impact on the way people live in society. However, regardless of societal changes, people in Suphanburi continue to uphold their culture and various traditions in a modern societal context. They have developed the format of performing shadow plays, while preserving the cultural heritage of shadow plays, including the art culture of Suphanburi that forms the unique identity of Suphanburi shadow plays.
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหนังตะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของคณะหนังตะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหนังตะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จากการวิเคราะห์เพลงจากบุคคลข้อมูลจากคณะหนังตะลุงจำนวน 5 คณะ ได้แก่ หนังตะลุงคณะเสงี่ยมศิลป์ สุพรรณบุรี, หนังตะลุงคณะเจริญแสงศิลป์ สุพรรณบุรี, หนังตะลุงคณะน้องเก้งศิลป์ สุพรรณบุรี, หนังตะลุงคณะกณิศศิลป์ สุพรรณบุรี และหนังตะลุงคณะเพชรดาวน้อย สุพรรณบุรี โดยกำหนดคุณสมบัติที่ว่าต้องเป็นคณะหนังตะลุงที่อยู่ในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ผู้ก่อตั้งคณะหรือเจ้าของคณะหนังตะลุงต้องเป็นคนจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีโดยกำเนิด มีถิ่นฐานอาศัยอยู่ที่จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และมีความชำนาญในการแสดงหนังตะลุง เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหนังตะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหนังจะลุงจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีล้วนมาจากวิถีชีวิตทางสังคม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี ความเป็นอยู่และการใช้ชีวิตของผู้คนในสังคม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมสู่ความทันสมัยคล้ายกับสังคมเมือง รับความทันสมัยจากตะวันตกเข้ามาไม่ว่าจะเป็นการค้า ตลาด การบริโภค อุปโภค และเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของคนในสังคม โดยสภาพสังคมหรือยุคสมัยจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างไรผู้คนจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรียังคงรักษาวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีต่าง ๆ ไว้คงเดิมภายใต้บริบทสังคมที่มีความเป็นสมัยใหม่ มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการแสดงหนังตะลุงควบคู่ไปกับการอนุรักษณ์วัฒนธรรมหนังตะลุงรวมทั้งศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสุพรรณบุรีที่ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เป็นตัวตนของหนังตะลุงสุพรรณบุรี
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2518