EFFECT OF AN APPLICATION OF EMBEDDED FORMATIVE ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP ACHIEVEMENT AND SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING OF PRATHOM SUKSA 3 STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the learning achievement and self-directed learning of Prathom Suksa Three students before and after learning by using Embedded Formative Assessment; (2) to compare the learning achievement and self-directed learning of Prathom Suksa Three students between those who learned with an Application of Embedded Formative Assessment and the conventional learning method; and (3) to study the process of self-directed learning of student before, during and after learning using an Embedded Formative Assessment. The samples consisted of 48 Prathom Suksa Three students during the second semester of the 2022 academic year at Wattakuan School. The sampling method used was two-stage sampling, with 29 students in the experimental group and 29 students in the control group. The research instruments included the following: an Embedded Formative Assessment lesson plans, conventional learning lesson plans, a learning achievement test, a self-directed learning test, semi-structured interviews on the process of self-directed learning and a form to record self-directed learning process of the students. The data were analyzed by mean (M), standard deviation (SD), Hotelling’s T2 and One-Way MANOVA. The results revealed the following: (1) the learning achievement and self-directed learning of Prathom Suksa Three students learned by using an Embedded Formative Assessment had significantly higher scores on the posttest than the pretest at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) the learning achievement of Prathom Suksa Three, students learned by using an Embedded Formative Assessment which was significantly higher than those learned by using conventional learning method at a level of .05, but the self-directed learning of the students in the experimental was not significantly higher than the control groups; and (3) the students changed their self-directed learning process.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนวัดตากวน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 58 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสองขั้น แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 29 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 29 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาภาษาไทยโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาภาษาไทยแบบปกติ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แบบวัดการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเอง แบบสัมภาษกึ่งโครงสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเอง และแบบบันทึกกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Hotelling’s T2 และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบทางเดียว (One-Way MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดประเมินผสานการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่การเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ 3) นักเรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเอง