Title: ROLE AND STATUS OF LANNA NOBLEWOMEN IN MANGRAI DYNASTY (1296 – 1578 A.D.)
บทบาทและสถานภาพของสตรีชั้นสูงในล้านนาสมัยราชวงศ์มังราย (พ.ศ.1839 - 2121)
Authors: KANARUJ SUSA
ฆนรุจ สุสา
Piyanard Ungkawanichakul
ปิยะนาถ อังควาณิชกุล
Srinakharinwirot University
Piyanard Ungkawanichakul
ปิยะนาถ อังควาณิชกุล
piyanardu@swu.ac.th
piyanardu@swu.ac.th
Keywords: อาณาจักรล้านนา
ราชวงศ์มังราย
สตรีชั้นสูง
Lanna Kingdom
Mangrai dynasty
Noblewomen
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research studies the role and socio-political status of women in the Lanna Kingdom during the Mangrai Dynasty (1839-2121 BE). Chiang Mai was the central governing city, established by Phraya Mangrai in 1839 BE and ended during the reign of Queen Wisutthi Devi in 2121 BE. The lineage of the final king of the Mangrai Dynasty came to an end. This occurred because the Lanna Kingdom eventually fell under the control of the Burmese kingdom. The results of the research revealed that maternal kinship influenced the hierarchical order of succession in the Mangrai Dynasty, in terms of both male and female heirs. Additionally, the traditional customs of the Lanna people prevented noble from ascending to the throne themselves. As a result, the group of noble established kinship relationships with the Mangrai Dynasty by sending women from their lineage to marry the kings of the dynasty. They relied on these kinship relationships to exert political influence within their group, allowing the women who were married to the kings of the Mangrai Dynasty to serve as representatives of power for their noble group. Consequently, women in the position of the Queen Mother held significant political status and played a prominent role because they were both the mothers of the kings and wielded power to support the royal lineage. This practice was observed from the reign of Queen Chiraprabha Mahadevi to the end of the reign of Queen Wisutthi Devi, as the Lanna Kingdom eventually came under the control of the Burmese Kingdom. Furthermore, noblewomen in the Mangrai Dynasty had a significant role in society, particularly in upholding and nurturing Buddhism.
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและสถานภาพทางด้านการเมืองและสังคมของสตรีล้านนาในสมัยราชวงศ์มังราย (พ.ศ.1839-2121) ซึ่งเมืองเชียงใหม่เป็นศูนย์กลางการปกครอง สถาปนาโดยพระยามังรายในพ.ศ.1839 สิ้นสุดสมัยของพระนางวิสุทธิเทวีพ.ศ.2121 กษัตริย์เชื้อสายราชวงศ์มังรายพระองค์สุดท้าย เนื่องจากอาณาจักรล้านนาตกเป็นอาณานิคมของอาณาจักรพม่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติฝ่ายแม่ส่งผลให้การลำดับญาติของชนชั้นปกครองในราชวงศ์มังรายสามารถสืบสันดานได้ทั้งทายาทฝ่ายชายและทายาทฝ่ายหญิง อีกทั้งจารีตดั้งเดิมของล้านนาที่ขุนนางไม่สามารถตั้งตนเป็นกษัตริย์ได้ ทำให้กลุ่มขุนนางสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติกับราชวงศ์มังรายโดยการส่งสตรีในกลุ่มตระกูลของตนเข้ามาอภิเษกสมรสกับกษัตริย์ในราชวงศ์มังราย และอาศัยความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาตินี้ในการสั่งสมอำนาจทางการเมืองของกลุ่มตน ดังนั้นจึงทำให้สตรีที่ถูกส่งเข้ามาอภิเษกกับกษัตริย์ราชวงศ์มังรายเปรียบเสมือนตัวแทนอำนาจของขุนนางกลุ่มนั้น ๆ จึงทำให้สตรีในตำแหน่งพระมหาเทวีมีสถานภาพและบทบาททางการเมืองสูงมาก เนื่องจากพระนางเป็นพระราชมารดาของกษัตริย์และเป็นผู้กุมอำนาจค้ำจุนราชบังลังก์ โดยพบว่าเริ่มตั้งสมัยพระนางจิตรามหาเทวีและสิ้นสุดในสมัยของพระนางวิสุทธิเทวี เนื่องจากอาณาจักรล้านนาตกเป็นเมืองขึ้นของอาณาจักรพม่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสตรีชั้นสูงในราชวงศ์มังรายมีบทบาททางด้านสังคมสูงมากโดยเฉพาะบทบาททางด้านการทำนุบำรุงพระพุทธศาสนา
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2476