DEVELOPING SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURAL TOURISM ROUTE BY USING BCG MODEL IN KHLONG KHUEAN SUB-DISTRICT, CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the context and analyze the potential of sustainable agricultural tourism in Khlong Khuean Sub-district. Chachoengsao Province and develop a sustainable agricultural tourism route using the BCG Model in Klong Khuean Subdistrict Chachoengsao Province conduct research with mixed methods research. A quantitative research method was used to collect data from the Agricultural Tourist Needs Questionnaire. Among the samples of agricultural tourists who visited agricultural tourism destination in Chachoengsao Province were 385 people and presented descriptive data, frequency distribution, percentage, mean and standard deviation. Qualitative research methods from focus groups. The Global Sustainable Tourism Criteria was used as a semi-structured interview questionnaire. and checklist. Most cultivated agriculture and integrated agriculture presenting agricultural tourism activities in the form of agricultural knowledge such as plant propagation and how to make compost. Product processing was managed by local farmers and supported by government agencies. There is a group to create a network. and the appointment of the main person. Most farmland is small and agricultural tourism in Khlong Khuean subdistrict, Chachoengsao province has the potential to be a sustainable tourist destination because the activities were conducted in accordance with policy, all 17 sustainable development goals. The demands of agricultural tourism found tourists have a high demand for all five aspects of agrotourism. Tourists want the community to present the agricultural identity of the area. There are clear signposts. There are accommodations that are environmentally conscious, conserved and use clean energy. There are activities for tourists and a website and information points for tourists to develop it into a sustainable agricultural tourism route using the new economic concept, with nine agricultural tourism destinations in Khlong Khuean sub-district, including mango orchards, agricultural learning centers, accommodation, Ban Sam Sao Knom Thai, Pak Pheun Ban Group. The two facilities are Khlong Khuean Subdistrict Administrative Organization and Wat Pho Mutaram (Wat Khlong Khuean). The tourist route in Khlong Khuean Subdistrict is a one-to-two-day trip.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืนในตำบลคลองเขื่อน จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา และพัฒนาเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจใหม่ (BCG Model) ในตำบลคลองเขื่อน จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบสอบถามความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตร ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรที่มาเยือนแหล่งการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 385 คน และนำเสนอห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนารูปแบบการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสนทนากลุ่ม รวบรวมข้อมูลทางด้านบริบทและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืน โดยใช้เกณฑ์การท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน (GSTC) ตั้งข้อคำถามการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และตรวจสอบรายการ (Checklist) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า บริบทแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในตำบลคลองเขื่อน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเกษตรแบบเพาะปลูก และการเกษตรผสมผสาน นำเสนอกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรในรูปแบบองค์ความรู้ทางเกษตร เช่น การขยายพันธุ์พืช สอนการทำปุ๋ยหมัก การแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์ ฯลฯ โดยเกษตรกรท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้บริหารจัดการและมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐคอยให้การสนับสนุน มีการรวมกลุ่มสร้างเครือข่าย และการแต่งตั้งผู้รับผิดชอบหลัก ขนาดพื้นการเกษตรส่วนใหญ่เป็นขนาดเล็ก และแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรตำบลคลองเขื่อน จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา มีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน เนื่องจากมีการดำเนินกิจกรรมสอดคล้องกับนโยบายเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนทั้ง 17 เป้าหมาย ความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตร พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีความต้องการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรทั้ง 5 ด้านอยู่ระดับมาก นักท่องเที่ยวต้องการให้ชุมชนนำเสนอเอกลักษณ์ทางการเกษตรของพื้นที่ มีป้ายบอกทางที่ชัดเจน มีที่พักที่ใส่ใจต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อนุรักษ์ และใช้พลังงานสะอาด มีกิจกรรมให้นักท่องเที่ยวได้มีส่วนร่วมในทุกเพศทุกวัย และมีเว็บไซด์ และจุดให้ข้อมูลแก่นักท่องเที่ยว และพัฒนาเป็นเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืน โดยใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจใหม่ อันประกอบไปด้วยแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรตำบลคลองเขื่อน ทั้งหมด 9 แห่ง ได้แก่ สวนมะม่วง 3 แห่ง ศูนย์เรียนรู้การเกษตร 3 แห่ง ที่พัก 1 แห่ง บ้านสามสาวขนมไทย กลุ่มผักพื้นบ้าน จุดอำนวยความสะดวก 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลคลองเขื่อน วัดโพธิ์มุตาราม (วัดคลองเขื่อน) ทั้งนี้เส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวสามารถใช้ท่องเที่ยวในตำบลคลองเขื่อนได้แบบหนึ่งวัน และสองวัน