Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THROUGH ACTION LEARNING AFFECTING VOLUNTEER BEHAVIOR OF COMPULSORY VOLUNTEERS AT THE MIRROR FOUNDATION: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกโดยใช้การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมอาสาในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครภาคบังคับของมูลนิธิกระจกเงา : การวิจัยผสานวิธี
Authors: SOMJAI WONGSURIT
สมใจ วงศ์สุฤทธิ์
Polthep Poonpol
พลเทพ พูนพล
Srinakharinwirot University
Polthep Poonpol
พลเทพ พูนพล
polthep@swu.ac.th
polthep@swu.ac.th
Keywords: อาสาสมัคร, พฤติกรรมอาสา, ทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก, การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ
Volunteers
Volunteer Behavior
Positive psychological capital
Action learning
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The current research has two objectives: to study the meanings and components of volunteer behavior, Positive Psychological Capital (PsyCap), and perceived support from organizations that promote volunteer behavior, and to study the effectiveness of PsyCap development program on volunteer behavior among compulsory volunteers at the Mirror Foundation. The current research is a mixed methods study, comprised the first qualitative in-depth interviews, with eight key informants. The results described voluntary behavior, that is the voluntary act of volunteering to help others without expecting anything in return, and its three elements, helping others, sacrificing for others and the public, coordinating, and co-creating voluntary work. The results were used to create the operational definition and to develop an instrument to measure volunteer behavior with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .946. The second phase is intervention research, in which the researcher used qualitative results to develop a PsyCap development program through action learning to promote volunteer behavior. The study was quasi-experimental consisting of 40 compulsory volunteer participants from the Mirror Foundation. Among the 40 participants, 20 joined the experimental group who received the program and 20 joined the control group without receiving the program. The data collection included three periods: pre-experimental, post-experimental, and a one-month follow-up. The study found that the experimental group receiving the program gained higher volunteer behavior mean scores compared with the control group at a statistically significant level of .05. Moreover, the experimental group also had higher volunteer behavior in terms of mean scores in the post-experimental and follow-up periods compared with the pre-experimental period at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมอาสา ทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกและการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์กรที่ส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมอาสา และเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกโดยใช้การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมอาสาในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครภาคบังคับของมูลนิธิกระจกเงา ดำเนินการโดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบทดลอง เริ่มด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 8 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความหมายและองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมอาสา คือ การกระทำด้วยความสมัครใจของอาสาสมัครภาคบังคับเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นโดยไม่หวังผลตอบแทน ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ด้านการเสียสละเพื่อผู้อื่นและส่วนรวม และด้านการประสานงานและร่วมสร้างสรรค์งานอาสา ผู้วิจัยนำผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพสร้างนิยามปฏิบัติการ พัฒนาแบบวัดพฤติกรรมอาสา โดยมีค่าเชื่อมั่นของแบบวัดครอนบาดทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .946 รวมถึงการนำผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมาพัฒนาโปรแกรมพัฒนาทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมอาสาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติเป็นฐาน ด้วยแบบแผนการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครภาคบังคับของมูลนิธิกระจกเงา จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 20 คน เก็บข้อมูล 3 ระยะ คือ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมมีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมอาสาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  รวมถึง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมอาสาระยะหลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2379