Title: EFFECTS OF COMBINED ONLINE AND ONSITE YOGA THERAPY PRACTICE UPON BALANCE, FITNESS, AND MENTAL HEALTH OF FEMALE ELDERS
ผลการฝึกโยคะบำบัดออนไลน์ร่วมกับออนไซด์ที่มีต่อการทรงตัว สมรรถภาพ และจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุหญิง
Authors: CHAYON YAHAS
ชยน ยาหัส
Salee Supaporn
สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Salee Supaporn
สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์
salee@swu.ac.th
salee@swu.ac.th
Keywords: โยคะบำบัด
ผู้สูงอายุ
การทรงตัว
สมรรถภาพ
Yoga therapy
Elders
Balance
Fitness
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: There were two phases of this study. In phase one, the purpose was to determine the effects of the Salee-yoga therapy training program, invented by Prof. Dr. Salee Supaporn in 2020, on elderly balance, fitness, fear of falling and memory. Participants were 40 elderly females, (20 in the experimental group and 20 in the control group), age 60-72 years with no previous experience on yoga and nine square training. The experimental group (EXG) practiced Salee-yoga therapy program, (a combination of yoga and nine square stepping) for 60 minutes, three days a week, for eight weeks whereas the control group (CTG) did not receive treatment. The findings indicated the following: (1) static and dynamic balance; (2) leg strength; (3) endurance; (4) flexibility; (5) fear of falling; (6) percentage of fat; and (7) the memory of the EXG, after eight weeks of training, were significantly better than those the control group at a level of .05. Furthermore, compared to the experimental group, after eight weeks of training, all of the variables were significantly better than before training. In phase two of the study, the purpose was to explore the effects of the training program on the physical and mental health of the elderly. The participants were twenty elderly females from EXG who practiced yoga therapy for two more weeks. The data were collected through observation, interview, and stimulated recall with photos. The results revealed that the participants improved physical, mental and social wellness. In conclusion, this yoga therapy program was effective for improving elderly balance, fitness, fear of falling, memory and wellness.
การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกโปรแกรมสาลี่-โยคะบำบัด (คิดค้นโดย ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ ในปี 2563) ที่มีต่อการทรงตัว สมรรถภาพ ความกลัวการล้ม และความจำของผู้สูงวัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุหญิง 40 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน) อายุ 60-72 ปี ซึ่งไม่เคยฝึกโยคะและตารางเก้าช่องมาก่อน กลุ่มทดลองฝึกตามโปรแกรมสาลี่-โยคะบำบัด (การฝึกโยคะร่วมกับตารางเก้าช่อง) เป็นเวลา 60 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ นาน 8 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่ได้รับการฝึก ผลพบว่า (1) การทรงตัวแบบอยู่กับที่และเคลื่อนที่ (2) ความแข็งแรงขา (3) ความอดทน (4) ความยืดหยุ่น (5) ความกลัวการล้ม (6) เปอร์เซ็นไขมัน และ (7) ความจำของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้นเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าทุกตัวแปรหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ดีกว่าก่อนการฝึก การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกตามโปรแกรมที่มีต่อสุขภาพกายและจิตของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุหญิงจากกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน ทำการฝึกโยคะบำบัดต่อเนื่องอีก 2 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์และการกระตุ้นความจำด้วยภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสุขภาวะด้านร่างกาย จิตใจและสังคมที่ดีขึ้น สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกโยคะบำบัดนี้ส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาการทรงตัว สมรรถภาพ ความกลัวการล้ม ความจำ และ สุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุหญิง
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2286