http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2276
Title: | EFFECTS OF COVID-19 PANDEMIC ON THE CAREERS OF FREELANCE DANCE INSTRUCTORS AND QUALITY OF LIFE ผลกระทบการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่มีต่ออาชีพผู้ฝึกสอนเต้นฟรีแลนซ์และคุณภาพชีวิต |
Authors: | PONGPOP SINGKHA ปองภพ สิงห์คา Salee Supaporn สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ Srinakharinwirot University Salee Supaporn สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ salee@swu.ac.th salee@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ผู้ฝึกสอนเต้นฟรีแลนซ์ คุณภาพชีวิต โควิด-19 รายได้ลดลง Freelance dance instructors Quality of life COVID-19 Income reduction |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the careers of freelance dance instructors and their quality of life. The participants consisted of 20 freelance dance instructors, 16 males and 4 females, in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data were collected through interview, critical incidence, stimulated recall, and a quality-of-life questionnaire. The findings indicated four themes on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on freelance dancers. First theme involved with six categories, as follows: (1) reduction income; (2) lessening numbers of participants in onsite and online classes; (3) enforcing instructors to conduct online dance classes; (4) increasing expense; (5) exhaustion and breathing difficulty with masks; and (6) hurting and irritating nostrils because of too many ATK tests. Second, income during the COVID-19 pandemic decreased by 50.86%. Third, the quality-of-life score, (X= 101.15) was in a good category; (26-60 = poor, 61-96 = fair, 96-130 = good). Forth, self-evaluation mean score on quality of life, from 1-9, lower scores indicated a lower impact than those higher scores, was 6.50, implying the great impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly the physical, mental, social relationship and environmental domains. In summary, the COVID-19 pandemic had a negative impact on the career of freelance dance instructors, hindered their work, and decreased both their income and quality of life. จุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และคุณภาพชีวิตที่มีต่อการทำงานอาชีพผู้ฝึกสอนเต้นฟรีแลนซ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ฝึกสอนเต้นฟรีแลนซ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 20 คน ชาย 16 คน หญิง 4 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ แบบบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ การกระตุ้นความจำและแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 4 เรื่อง คือ หนึ่ง การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ฝึกสอนฟรีแลนซ์ 6 ข้อ คือ (1. รายได้ลดลง 2. ผู้เข้าร่วมเต้นแต่ละครั้งลดลงทั้งออนไลน์และออนไซด์ 3. ผู้ฝึกสอนฟรีแลนซ์ถูกกดดันให้สอนเต้นแบบออนไลน์ 4. รายจ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น 5. เหนื่อยและหายใจลำบากเมื่อสวมหน้ากากเต้น และ 6. เจ็บ ระคายเคืองโพรงจมูกเพราะตรวจเอทีเคบ่อยมาก) สอง รายได้ช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ลดลงร้อยละ 50.86 สาม คะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ฝึกสอนฟรีแลนซ์ (X= 101.15) อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (26-60 = ไม่ดี 61-96 = ปานกลาง, 96-130 = ดี) สี่ คะแนนการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยตนเอง จาก 1-9 (คะแนนต่ำแสดงว่า ได้รับผลกระทบน้อยกว่าคะแนนสูง) เท่ากับ 6.5 คะแนน แสดงว่าการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบมาก ทั้งในด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สัมพันธภาพกับสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสรุป การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการทำงานอาชีพผู้ฝึกสอนเต้นฟรีแลนซ์ เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำงาน รายได้ลดลงและคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำลง |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2276 |