Title: BIODIVERSITY-BASED PARTICIPATORY TOURISM MANAGEMENT TO STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY ECONOMY: A CASE STUDY OF SOIL LEGEND OF THE SPECIAL AREA DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION.FOR SUSTAINABLE TOURISM (PUBLIC ORGANIZATION) SPECIAL AREA 7, ANCIENT U-THONG CITY SUPHANBURI PROVINCE
การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วมบนฐานความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพเพื่อเสริมสร้างเศรษฐกิจชุมชน: กรณีศึกษาตำนานดินขององค์การบริหารการพัฒนาพื้นที่พิเศษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน (องค์การมหาชน) พื้นที่พิเศษ 7 เมืองโบราณอู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Authors: PONGSATORN CHAWAKITCHAREON
พงศธร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Cholvit Jearajit
ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์
Srinakharinwirot University
Cholvit Jearajit
ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์
cholvit@swu.ac.th
cholvit@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วม
ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
เมืองโบราณอู่ทอง
จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
การวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน
ดัชนีความสอดคล้อง
Participatory tourism management
Biodiversity
Ancient U-Thong City
Suphanburi province
Mixed methods research
Index of item objective congruence
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research studies the biodiversity-based participatory tourism management, a case study on the soil legend of Special Area Seven in Ancient U-Thong City in Suphanburi province. The questionnaire was checked for content validity using a consistency index method. This study used a questionnaire consisting of 433 people and interviews with four people. The results indicated that most population were female, aged between 41-50, married, occupied in trade or owned their own business, held a Bachelor’s degree, a monthly income of 20,001–30,000 Baht, resided in the community for more than 10 years, and most were not members of clubs or organizations. The statistical analysis found that the factors related to knowledge and understanding of participatory tourism, based on the biodiversity of the people, were age, marital status, occupation, education level, monthly income and duration of stay in the community. The results revealed that the participation of people in decision-making, practice, benefits, and evaluation had an average score of 3.41-4.20, which was interpreted as highly involved. It was found that people had a lot of knowledge and understanding about participatory tourism based on biodiversity.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วมบนฐานความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพเพื่อเสริมสร้างเศรษฐกิจชุมชน: กรณีศึกษาตำนานดินขององค์การบริหารการพัฒนาพื้นที่พิเศษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน  (องค์การมหาชน) พื้นที่พิเศษ 7 เมืองโบราณอู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี  แบบสอบถามได้รับการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ด้วยวิธีการหาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง ใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 433 คน และแบบสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 4 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง  ช่วงอายุ 41-50 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรส  อาชีพ ค้าขาย/ธุรกิจส่วนตัว ระดับการศึกษา ปริญญาตรี รายได้ต่อเดือน 20,001-30,000 บาท ระยะเวลาที่พักอาศัยในชุมชน มากกว่า 10 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เป็นสมาชิกของชมรมหรือองค์กร ผลวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วมบนฐานความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประชาชน ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน และระยะเวลาที่พักอาศัยในชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในการตัดสินใจ ในการปฏิบัติ ในผลประโยชน์ และการร่วมประเมินผลของประชาชน มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนในช่วง 3.41-4.20 ซึ่งแปลผลว่ามีส่วนร่วมมาก พบว่าประชาชน มีความรู้ความเข้าใจมากเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวแบบมีส่วนร่วมบนฐานความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2260