DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: RUNGROT UPARATen
dc.contributor: รุ่งโรจน์ อุปรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanlaya Saeoungen
dc.contributor.advisor: กัลยา แซ่อั้งth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research has the following objectives: (1) to study the current state and limitations that may occur in the future in levying Value-Added Tax on low-value e-commerce shipments imported via international post in Thailand; (2) to study the guidelines for Thailand in levying Value-Added Tax on low-value e-commerce shipments imported via international post. The qualitative research was conducted with key informants among Customs Department officials at both the policy and operational levels who are directly responsible and have knowledge, expertise, and experience in levying Value-Added Tax on imported low-value e-commerce shipments, as well as officials who are representatives of working groups related to such levying, with a total of seven people. The documents used in this analysis included two papers on the laws and regulations of the Customs Department. In order to gather data, this research used document analysis and interviews, followed by content analysis to qualitatively analyze the gathered data. The results of the research found that the current state of levying Value-Added Tax on low-value e-commerce shipments imported via international post in Thailand is that there was no Value-Added Tax levied on such imports. However, if Thailand desires to levy Value-Added Tax on such imports in the future, there are still limitations in terms of levying, such as legal, management, and human resources issues. Additionally, this research also found that there were two ways for Thailand to levy a Value-Added Tax on low-value e-commerce shipments imported via international post. The first way is to improve the current tax levying method (the traditional collection method), and the second way is to combine the method of levying taxes from non-resident vendors with the method of levying taxes from intermediaries.en
dc.description.abstract          การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน และข้อจำกัดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ในการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือ ข้าราชการในสังกัดกรมศุลกากรที่มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญ ประสบการณ์ และเป็นผู้ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบโดยตรงในการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ทั้งในระดับนโยบาย และระดับปฏิบัติการ รวมทั้งเป็นตัวแทนคณะทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์นำเข้า จำนวนรวมทั้งหมด 7 คน สำหรับเอกสารที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ กฎหมายและระเบียบของกรมศุลกากร 2 ฉบับ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันในการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย คือ ไม่มีการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าในกลุ่มดังกล่าว และข้อจำกัดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ในการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยข้อจำกัดในด้านกฎหมาย ด้านการบริหารจัดการ และด้านทรัพยากรบุคคล และ 2) แนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย พบว่า แนวทางที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรแบบดั้งเดิม และการใช้วิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรจากผู้ขายที่อยู่ในต่างประเทศร่วมกับวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรจากตัวกลางในการขายสินค้าth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มth
dc.subject: สินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำth
dc.subject: ไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศth
dc.subject: Value-Added Taxen
dc.subject: Low-value e-Commerce shipmentsen
dc.subject: International posten
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Public administration and defence; compulsory social securityen
dc.subject.classification: Political science and civicsen
dc.title: GUIDELINES FOR LEVYING VALUE ADDED TAX ON LOW-VALUEE-COMMERCE SHIPMENTS IMPORTED VIA INTERNATIONAL POSTen
dc.title: แนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากสินค้าพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ราคาต่ำที่นำเข้าทางไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kanlaya Saeoungen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กัลยา แซ่อั้งth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkanlayas@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkanlayas@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Political Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชารัฐศาสตร์th