DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: WIRINTHON ANGKAMen
dc.contributor: วิรินทร อ่างคำth
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Dabpheten
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริพร ดาบเพชรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the influence of Confucianism that influenced the social status of women in Korea from 1948 to 2013. Based on historical methods in data analysis from the research, books, articles, and electronic media. This work analyzed the overall context of the South Korean society caused by changes in the social status of Korean women. The study found that Confucianism reduced the status of women in South Korea. Since the Choson Dynasty (1392 -1910) which established Confucianism as a framework for constructing social structure. As a result, men hold significant status, standing as the heir and the head of the family. Women were restricted and undervalued in society. In the 1970s, South Korea began to develop into the modern society, and the social status of South Korean women has gradually changed along with socioeconomic development. However, South Korean women still face gender inequality and oppression because Confucian values are still deeply rooted in the society. Human rights movement and feminism from the West in the 1980s and 1990s, politically and socially led to the women's rights movement in South Korea to push forward the legal recognition of gender equality and the creation of a truly gender equal society. Although this society is under the influence of Confucianism are still deeply rooted in South Korean society, with female politicians as ministers. In 2013, the first female president, Park Geun Hye helped advance gender equality. However, her mismanagement led her to be stripped of her position and prosecuted. This affected the feminist movement. In the late 2010s, women's rights movements emerged through the #Metoo movement on social media and a march for gender equality took place throughout society. This resulted in conflict with those who disagreed with feminist movement and led to gender conflicts in South Korean society. Although South Korea has developed to become more modernized, the Confucianism that created a patriarchal society that is still extremely influential in South Korea.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของลัทธิขงจื๊อที่ส่งผลต่อสถานะทางสังคมของสตรีเกาหลีใต้ ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1948 – 2013 รวมไปถึงศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะทางสังคมของสตรีเกาหลีใต้ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหลักฐานประเภทงานวิจัย หนังสือ บทความ และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์บริบทโดยรวมของสังคมเกาหลีใต้ที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะทางสังคมของผู้หญิงเกาหลีใต้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อิทธิพลของลัทธิขงจื๊อที่ส่งผลต่อสถานะทางสังคมของสตรีเกาหลีใต้นั้น เป็นอิทธิพลที่สืบเนื่องมาจากสังคมในสมัยราชวงศ์โชซอน (ค.ศ. 1392 – 1910) ที่นำลัทธิขงจื๊อเข้ามาเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการระเบียบในสังคม ส่งผลให้เกิดการแบ่งแยกทางชนชั้นและการแบ่งแยกระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงอย่างชัดเจน ผู้ชายมีสถานะสำคัญในสังคม เป็นผู้นำครอบครัวและผู้สืบทอดวงศ์ตระกูล ส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงถูกจำกัดบทบาทและถูกลดคุณค่าในสังคมเป็นอย่างมาก เมื่อเกาหลีใต้พัฒนาเป็นสังคมสมัยใหม่นับแต่ทศวรรษ 1970 เป็นต้นมา สถานะทางสังคมของสตรีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม แต่สตรีเกาหลีใต้ยังต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาการถูกกดขี่และความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากค่านิยมของลัทธิขงจื๊อที่ยังฝังรากลึกอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีใต้อย่างเหนียวแน่น เมื่อประกอบกับอิทธิพลของกระแสสิทธิมนุษยชนและสตรีนิยมจากตะวันตกในทศวรรษที่ 1980 - 1990 ได้นำไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อเรียกร้องสิทธิของสตรีเกาหลีใต้ทั้งในภาคการเมืองและสังคม เพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดการรับรองความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในทางกฎหมายและการสร้างสังคมที่มีความเท่าเทียมทางเพศอย่างแท้จริงต่อไป แม้อิทธิพลแนวคิดขงจื๊อยังฝึกรากลึกในสังคมเกาหลีใต้ แต่การมีนักการเมืองหญิงเป็นรัฐมนตรี และใน ค.ศ. 2013 ที่เกาหลีใต้มีประธานาธิบดีหญิงคนแรก ในทางหนึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ผู้หญิงก็สามารถที่จะได้รับการยอมรับ แต่ความผิดพลาดในการบริหารงานของพัคกึนฮเยจนถูกปลดจากตำแหน่งและถูกดำเนินคดี ทำให้กระแสสตรีนิยมได้รับผลกระทบ และในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 2010 ที่เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวด้านสิทธิสตรีผ่านกระแส #Metoo ในโลกออนไลน์และในสังคมที่มีการเดินขบวนเพื่อเรียกร้องความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ ส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งกับกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับกลุ่มสตรีนิยมและนำมาสู่ความขัดแย้งระหว่างเพศในสังคมเกาหลีใต้ แม้สังคมเกาหลีใต้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ แต่ปัจจุบันอิทธิพลลัทธิขงจื๊อที่ปลูกฝังสังคมชายเป็นใหญ่ยังคงมีบทบาทอย่างมากในเกาหลีใต้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ลัทธิขงจื๊อth
dc.subject: สถานะทางสังคมth
dc.subject: สตรีth
dc.subject: เกาหลีใต้th
dc.subject: Confucianismen
dc.subject: Social Statusen
dc.subject: Womenen
dc.subject: South Koreaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: History and archaeologyen
dc.title: CONFUCIANISM AND SOCIAL STATUS OF SOUTH KOREAN WOMEN, 1948 - 2013en
dc.title: ลัทธิขงจื๊อกับสถานะทางสังคมของสตรีเกาหลีใต้ (ค.ศ. 1948 – 2013)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Siriporn Dabpheten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิริพร ดาบเพชรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsdabphet@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsdabphet@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Historyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์th