DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NATCHA CHINNAPANen
dc.contributor: ณัชชา ชินนาพันธ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.advisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to develop a machine learning based predictive model for employee promotion using data from the Human Resources Management Division of Ocean Life Insurance Public Company Limited. The study focused on 212 employees positions from 2019 to 2022. To achieve the research goal, the researcher investigated the efficacy of four models: Support Vector Machine, Decision Tree, Random Forest and XGBoost. Feature selection was done through Recursive Feature Elimination (RE) and Synthetic Minority Over-sampling Technique (SMOTE) was used to address imbalanced datasets. The study employed an 80:20 data split for training and testing the models. The Support Vector Machines model and the Random Forest model, with feature selection, produced the best results with 93.02% accuracy, 94.74% precision, 97.30% recall, and 96.00% F1-Score. The study found that the Support Vector Machines model and the Random Forest model, with feature selection, outperformed the other models, and feature selection significantly improved the models performance.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำนายการปรับตำแหน่งพนักงานโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายการปรับตำแหน่งพนักงาน โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลการปรับตำแหน่งพนักงานปี 2562 - 2565 จำนวน 212 คน ของฝ่ายบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล บริษัท ไทยสมุทรประกันชีวิต จำกัด (มหาชน) ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ Support Vector Machine, Decision Tree, Random Forest และ XGBoost ร่วมกับการคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์ (Feature Selection) โดยใช้เทคนิค Recursive Feature Elimination (RFE) และการจัดความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างเพิ่มกลุ่มน้อยด้วยการสร้างตัวอย่างสังเคราะห์ (Synthetic Minority Over-sampling Technique หรือ SMOTE) โดยมีการวัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองจากค่า Accuracy, Precision, Recall และ F1 Score จากการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด คือ แบบจำลอง Support Vector Machines และ แบบจำลอง Random Forest ที่แบ่งข้อมูล 80:20 ร่วมกับการคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์ ได้ค่า Accuracy = 93.02%, Precision = 94.74%, Recall = 97.30% และ F1-Score = 96.00% ที่เท่ากัน ซึ่งการคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์ก่อนการสร้างแบบจำลองให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่ใช้เทคนิคอื่นร่วมด้วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การปรับตำแหน่งพนักงานth
dc.subject: การทำนายth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: Employee promotionen
dc.subject: Predictive modelen
dc.subject: Support Vector Machineen
dc.subject: Decision Treeen
dc.subject: Random Foresten
dc.subject: XGBoosten
dc.subject: Feature selectionen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: EMPLOYEE PROMOTION PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNINGen
dc.title: การทำนายการปรับตำแหน่งพนักงานโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th