EFFECTS OF RESEARCH BASED LEARNING WITH FLIPPED CLASSROOM ON CRITICAL THINKING AND LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHEMISTRY OF GRADE 12
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to study effect of research-based learning with flipped classroom on students’ critical and learning achievement of organic chemistry students and to study practice in research-based learning with flipped classroom that enhance students’ critical and learning achievement. Action research was used in this study. The participants were 13 Grade 12 students in a science-mathematics stream from a school in Bangkok. The convenience sampling was used because the researcher is a teacher in this class and the school is a small school with only one science-mathematics classroom in each grade. The research instrument consisted of the following: (1) six learning plans, IOC ranges between 0.67-1.00; (2) a critical thinking test based on Ennis and Millman’s Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X. It was three-choice response situations with IOC ranges between 0.67-1.00, a confidence level at 0.927, a difficulty level between 0.50-0.77, and discrimination power ranging between 0.27-1.00; (3) an achievement test of organic chemistry, which was a four multiple-choice test. It had an IOC value ranging between 0.67-1.00, confidence level at 0.868, a difficulty ranging between 0.20 – 0.70, and a discrimination power ranges between 0.20-0.73; (4) interview forms for students about critical thinking; and (5) observation forms of learning behavior that reflects critical thinking. The quantitative data were analyzed by mean (x̄), standard deviation (SD), and a one-sample t-test. The qualitative data were content analysis. The results showed the mean scores of critical thinking and learning achievement after learning with research-based learning with flipped classroom were higher than the criteria mean score of students at 70 percent with a statistical significance of .05. The results showed that five students (38.46%) were at a high level, eight (61.54) were at a medium level, and none of the students improved their critical thinking skills. There are five steps of research-based learning with flipped classroom that promote critical thinking and learning achievement on organic chemistry including: Step 1: define the problem and the students analyze a given situation and make assumptions; Step 2: planning, a group of students planned to search and study the information they need to answer their assumptions, while teachers provide to help students find information consistent with the lesson content; Step 3 action: students search and study the information provided by a teacher and other resources as planned; Step 4: data analysis, the students share information with the group, and then using the data to answer their assumptions; Step 5: summary and discussion, students summarize the knowledge they gained from class, and teachers give advice to help students to summarize knowledge consistent with the lesson content.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และรผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ และศึกษาแนวทางของการจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่สามารถพัฒนาการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ดำเนินการวิจัยตามกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการกลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ห้องเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 13 คน ในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยวิธีการเลือกแบบสะดวก เนื่องจากเป็นห้องเรียนที่ผู้วิจัยรับผิดชอบสอนและเป็นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กมีห้องเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์เพียง 1 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 6 แผนการเรียนรู้ มีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 2) แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณตามแนวทาง Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X ของ Ennis และ Millman มีลักษณะเป็นสถานการณ์เลือกตอบ 3 ตัวเลือก มีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.927 ความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.50 – 0.77 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.27-1.00 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือกมีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.868 ความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.70 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.73 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 5) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่สะท้อนการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในแต่ละขั้นของการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยสถิติ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบกลุ่มเดียว และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาเคมีของนักเรียนหลังเรียนมีค่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีนักเรียนที่มีระดับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารญาณในระดับสูงจำนวน 5 คน (ร้อยละ 38.46) ระดับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณระดับปานกลางจำนวน 8 คน (ร้อยละ 61.54) การจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่สามารถพัฒนาการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน มีขั้นตอน 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) ขั้นการกำหนดปัญหา นักเรียนวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ตัวอย่าง เพื่อตั้งสมมติฐานผ่านการอภิปรายของสมาชิกในกลุ่ม 2) ขั้นการวางแผนการ นักเรียนทำการวางแผนในการศึกษาข้อมูล โดยครูคอยให้คำแนะเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบทเรียน 3) ขั้นการดำเนินการ นักเรียนดำเนินการหาข้อมูลตามที่ได้วางแผนไว้ 4) ขั้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นักเรียนร่วมกันวิเคราะห์และรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นข้อมูลรายกลุ่ม แล้วจึงนำข้อมูลนั้นไปตอบสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 5) ขั้นการสรุปและอภิปราย นักเรียนแต่ละคนสรุปความรู้ที่ได้จากบทเรียน โดยมีครูคอยให้คำแนะนำในการสรุปให้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบทเรียน